Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Spiders problem
Author Message
mantis85 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Spiders problem

I'm having a issue with spiders not moving around the room, no matter how high up I put them or if I put them on a surface, the model just stays locked in place moving around like its walking around the room, but it seems to be actually moving cause I can get hit by it across the room.
04-17-2012 01:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,285
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
Post: #2
RE: Spiders problem

Try path nodes.

04-17-2012 09:52 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rapture Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 967
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 26
Post: #3
RE: Spiders problem

I think theirs a bug where you can't see the model moving around, so its like random attackings for players who don't know you have spiders in their.
04-17-2012 02:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Cranky Old Man Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 922
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 37
Post: #4
RE: Spiders problem

(04-17-2012 01:43 AM)mantis85 Wrote:  I'm having a issue with spiders not moving around the room, no matter how high up I put them or if I put them on a surface, the model just stays locked in place moving around like its walking around the room, but it seems to be actually moving cause I can get hit by it across the room.
I remember that an explanation was given about raising some sorts of collision box in the model editor. Of course, this will mean that you will have to create a new version of the spider, or else your mod won't work on other peoples computers.

Noob scripting tutorial: From Noob to Pro

04-17-2012 04:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DRedshot Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #5
RE: Spiders problem

(04-17-2012 04:58 PM)Cranky Old Man Wrote:  I remember that an explanation was given about raising some sorts of collision box in the model editor. Of course, this will mean that you will have to create a new version of the spider, or else your mod won't work on other peoples computers.
This is true. The spiders collision box clips with the floor so it cannot move. I can't find the video which originally demonstrated it though. Just open the spider in the model editor, raise the collision body by just a fraction, so it isn't under the floor, and save as a new spider.
Then stick it in your custom story folder (I think it's myStory/entities/critters/spider/ but don't quote me on that! Tongue) and people can use your new spider!

04-17-2012 05:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
JetlinerX Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 599
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 19
Post: #6
RE: Spiders problem

(04-17-2012 05:04 PM)DRedshot Wrote:  
(04-17-2012 04:58 PM)Cranky Old Man Wrote:  (I think it's myStory/entities/critters/spider/ but don't quote me on thatTongue) and people can use your new spider!
NOOO. Thats not the folder. Its custom_stories/(YOUR STORY FILE)/entities

If the entities file does not exist, create it.

Lead Developer of "The Attic"
~Slade Mitchell

Chapter 3 (REL)

04-17-2012 05:11 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)