Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
64 bit segfault
Author Message
Prophet5 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved 64 bit segfault

I don't beleive this is an issue with the Amnesia demo and the Graphics test apps in themselves, but both these 64 bit versions segfaulted on my system without any error messages and nothing in the log files to suggest there is a problem. However the 32 bit versions work perfectly. If anyone else has had an issue running the 64 bit amnesia demo, run the installer again with the prefix "linux32" ie:

$ linux32 sh amnesia_tdd_demo_1.0.sh

That will make the installer install the 32 bit files on a 64 bit system. While taking advantage of a 64 bit system is preferable, this solution at least gets me to play the demo (until I can find out why the segfaults are happening).

Sabayon 5.3 64bit, Intel Core2duo, Nvidia gtx260 drv. ver. 256.53, 1Gig ram
09-05-2010 06:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
superluser Offline
Member

Posts: 143
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

(09-05-2010 06:42 AM)Prophet5 Wrote:  I don't beleive this is an issue with the Amnesia demo and the Graphics test apps in themselves, but both these 64 bit versions segfaulted on my system without any error messages and nothing in the log files to suggest there is a problem. However the 32 bit versions work perfectly. If anyone else has had an issue running the 64 bit amnesia demo, run the installer again with the prefix "linux32" ie:

$ linux32 sh amnesia_tdd_demo_1.0.sh

That will make the installer install the 32 bit files on a 64 bit system. While taking advantage of a 64 bit system is preferable, this solution at least gets me to play the demo (until I can find out why the segfaults are happening).

Sabayon 5.3 64bit, Intel Core2duo, Nvidia gtx260 drv. ver. 256.53, 1Gig ram

I'm running 64-bit here, and I didn't seem to have any trouble (other than the permissions issue). Could you post your hpl.log? (~/.frictionalgames/Amnesia/MainDemo/hpl.log)
09-05-2010 07:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Prophet5 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

(09-05-2010 07:04 AM)superluser Wrote:  I'm running 64-bit here, and I didn't seem to have any trouble (other than the permissions issue). Could you post your hpl.log? (~/.frictionalgames/Amnesia/MainDemo/hpl.log)

Here's the log for the 64bit version. It seems to stop at openAl. What is also interesting is I had to run the .bin64 executable in order to even get a ~/.frictionalgames/Amnesia directory. The .desktop file didn't get a chance to create it.

I did not think the graphics test used openAl, being a "Graphics" test and all that; still the 64bit version of that segfaults too.
09-05-2010 09:23 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,504
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 164
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

Check so that you have openal installed on the system, the game is meant to use it's own openal lib if not found on system, but maybe for this particular setup it fails.

Also in general check so that you have working sound on the computer.
09-05-2010 12:17 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,154
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

After installing the 32bit and 64bit versions of the game. Can you check the installation directory, there is a "libs" or "libs64" folder in it.. Wat libraries are directly in that folder? There is a script called checklibs.sh that will re-symlink libs not installed on your system. MY guess is that your system openal is broke in someway, and you probably don't have the 32bit version of openal installed so the game is using the included version.. One option would be to force the 64bit version to use the included openal by doing this..

cd /game/install/dir/AmnesiaDemo/libs64
ln -s all/libopenal.so.1 .
cd ..
./Launcher.bin64

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
09-05-2010 12:43 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
GroteBlup Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

Quote:
cd /game/install/dir/AmnesiaDemo/libs64
ln -s all/libopenal.so.1 .
cd ..
./Launcher.bin64

Hmmm, for me the magic incantation:
ard@antec:~/games/AmnesiaDemo64$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH=`pwd`/libs64/all ./Launcher.bin64
works to run it in 64 bits. 32 bits works already.

Hmmm, yes, it was just the libopenal that seems to be different.
Quote:Hmmm, yes, it was just the libopenal that seems to be different.
And that seems to be fixed with an aptitude update/install...
(This post was last modified: 09-05-2010 10:38 PM by GroteBlup.)
09-05-2010 10:35 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,154
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #7
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

The launch.bin and amnesia.bin are compiled with an path so they always look at ./libs or ./libs64. So creating a symlink in that folder for any lib will have that library used instead of the system libs.

So basically this looks like the system oppenal is quite broken. I tested on the latest version (1.12) of openal-soft.

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
09-06-2010 02:54 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Prophet5 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Not Solved RE: 64 bit segfault

(09-06-2010 02:54 AM)Urkle Wrote:  The launch.bin and amnesia.bin are compiled with an path so they always look at ./libs or ./libs64. So creating a symlink in that folder for any lib will have that library used instead of the system libs.

So basically this looks like the system oppenal is quite broken. I tested on the latest version (1.12) of openal-soft.

Yeah it is Sad Other openal apps either had no sound or didn't start at all. The Penubra series all failed. A reinstall of openal didn't fix this. It's a good enough excuse to switch distros I guess... well not the only excuse... but the one that makes me commit Smile I'll probably go back to a 32bit system since I only have 1gig of ram.
09-06-2010 07:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: