Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error
Author Message
shaola Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

(10-04-2010 05:23 AM)vikeyev Wrote:  Ok I've managed to stop the md5 errors but I can't stop the no suitable frontend errors, any ideas?

Wich kernel are you using? I don't know in opensuse, but in debian, you can install amd64 kernel even though your instalation is in 32 bits.

I mean, i have debian squeeze 32 bit instalation but instead of using linux-image-xxxxxx-bibmem in order to be able to use all my RAM I installed linux-image-xxxxx-amd64 wich is a kernel optimiced for 64 bits but compiled over 32 bit system.

So when I type uname -a my system is detected as 64 bit system but is not, so the game fails to install because it gets kind of crazy (i guess is because it's looking in wrong paths --> /usr/lib /usr/lib32 or /usr/lib64) .

The solution was to run the script with linux32 wrapper

linux32 sh amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh

If that works for you maybe devs should include this in FAQ
10-04-2010 10:38 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #12
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

How did you manager to stop the md5 errors?

A workaround to the no frontend errors is to force a specific frontend.
sh ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh --help
for more help on how to do that.
you can also tell the installer to simply extract and not execute
sh ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh --target ExtractInThisDir --keep --noexec
and then go into the folder and manually kickstart it
cd ExtractInThisDir
./startupinstaller.sh

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
10-04-2010 03:35 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vikeyev Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

(10-04-2010 03:35 PM)Urkle Wrote:  How did you manager to stop the md5 errors?

A workaround to the no frontend errors is to force a specific frontend.
sh ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh --help
for more help on how to do that.
you can also tell the installer to simply extract and not execute
sh ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh --target ExtractInThisDir --keep --noexec
and then go into the folder and manually kickstart it
cd ExtractInThisDir
./startupinstaller.sh

The only way I can stop the md5 errors is to make sure when I download the file, do not choose save file but choose open with and make sure I open with kwrite. As long as i do that i don't get md5 errors, but if I rename the file or move it to a different directory or something like that, the md5 error comes up again and I have to redownload the file.

With the ./ everytime I try any input with ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh or the like, it says permission denied, even if I run as super user. But if I use sudo it says command not found.

MOBO: Asus M4A87TD/USB3
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 245
GPU: Radeon HD5770
RAM: Corsair VS2GB1333D3 2GB (1333MHz) DDR3 RAM, Non ECC Unbuffered, 9-9-9-24, 1.5V
PSU: 600 watt shark
HDD: West Gate 1TB 7200RPM SATA2
OS: Ubuntu 10.10
10-05-2010 12:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #14
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

chmod +x ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
10-05-2010 01:57 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vikeyev Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

(10-05-2010 01:57 PM)Urkle Wrote:  
chmod +x ./amnesia_tdd_1.0.sh

If I use that command I get the md5 error Sad why do i get that error everytime I do anything that changes the file in any way.

BTW what frontend am I supposed to specify? What is a frontend anyway?

MOBO: Asus M4A87TD/USB3
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 245
GPU: Radeon HD5770
RAM: Corsair VS2GB1333D3 2GB (1333MHz) DDR3 RAM, Non ECC Unbuffered, 9-9-9-24, 1.5V
PSU: 600 watt shark
HDD: West Gate 1TB 7200RPM SATA2
OS: Ubuntu 10.10
10-05-2010 02:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #16
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

And you are using the file that had the "correct md5" of 1371d13237143b845e42968cee46002a (which was your amnesia_tdd_1.0-1.sh)

that doesn't make any sense. if the file has that md5 then the installer should verify it everytime no matter how you run it. If the file with that VALID md5 keeps throwing errors when running odds are there is something going wrong with your system.. either a harddrive is corrupting things as it's reading or extracting, or bad RAM.

By front end I mean this.. the installer has a "text mode" and a "graphical" mode. you can launch these modes by specifying a -f commandline argument and specifying either

gtk - for the GTK frontend
fltk - for the FLTK front end (also graphical)
ncurses - for the text mode frontend

There is also an unattended mode which will run w/o a front end and just install.

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
10-07-2010 01:28 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vikeyev Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

(10-07-2010 01:28 PM)Urkle Wrote:  And you are using the file that had the "correct md5" of 1371d13237143b845e42968cee46002a (which was your amnesia_tdd_1.0-1.sh)

that doesn't make any sense. if the file has that md5 then the installer should verify it everytime no matter how you run it. If the file with that VALID md5 keeps throwing errors when running odds are there is something going wrong with your system.. either a harddrive is corrupting things as it's reading or extracting, or bad RAM.

By front end I mean this.. the installer has a "text mode" and a "graphical" mode. you can launch these modes by specifying a -f commandline argument and specifying either

gtk - for the GTK frontend
fltk - for the FLTK front end (also graphical)
ncurses - for the text mode frontend

There is also an unattended mode which will run w/o a front end and just install.

My apologies for not replying earlier but my internet is playing up, it's downloading at about 1 kb/s and it is driving me up the wall, ill post back when I can get it under control.

MOBO: Asus M4A87TD/USB3
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 245
GPU: Radeon HD5770
RAM: Corsair VS2GB1333D3 2GB (1333MHz) DDR3 RAM, Non ECC Unbuffered, 9-9-9-24, 1.5V
PSU: 600 watt shark
HDD: West Gate 1TB 7200RPM SATA2
OS: Ubuntu 10.10
10-10-2010 12:35 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vikeyev Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

(10-10-2010 12:35 AM)vikeyev Wrote:  
(10-07-2010 01:28 PM)Urkle Wrote:  And you are using the file that had the "correct md5" of 1371d13237143b845e42968cee46002a (which was your amnesia_tdd_1.0-1.sh)

that doesn't make any sense. if the file has that md5 then the installer should verify it everytime no matter how you run it. If the file with that VALID md5 keeps throwing errors when running odds are there is something going wrong with your system.. either a harddrive is corrupting things as it's reading or extracting, or bad RAM.

By front end I mean this.. the installer has a "text mode" and a "graphical" mode. you can launch these modes by specifying a -f commandline argument and specifying either

gtk - for the GTK frontend
fltk - for the FLTK front end (also graphical)
ncurses - for the text mode frontend

There is also an unattended mode which will run w/o a front end and just install.

My apologies for not replying earlier but my internet is playing up, it's downloading at about 1 kb/s and it is driving me up the wall, ill post back when I can get it under control.

I'm back sorry about all that. Their has to be something more to this, why in gods name am I getting these md5sum errors, it makes no sense whatsoever. I reformatted about a week ago and I just redownloaded about 10 mins ago, lone behold once again md5checksum, what is causing the md5 to magically change? Is their any way I can change it myself?

MOBO: Asus M4A87TD/USB3
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 245
GPU: Radeon HD5770
RAM: Corsair VS2GB1333D3 2GB (1333MHz) DDR3 RAM, Non ECC Unbuffered, 9-9-9-24, 1.5V
PSU: 600 watt shark
HDD: West Gate 1TB 7200RPM SATA2
OS: Ubuntu 10.10
10-15-2010 10:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #19
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

An MD5 is simply a checksum of the contents of the file. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checksum

Having the incorrect checksum means that your file is corrupted on disk. Now at one point you had a copy of the file with the correct MD5 (which I posted above). If you are having MD5 checksum issues loading that file, then it is most likely that A your harddrisk is failing, or B you have bad memory in your system. (probably the memory). I would suggest running memory diagnostics on your computer via the memtest86+ which you should be able to install in openSuse from the repositories. (it'll show up in your boot menu)

did you have these issues running the demo version of Amnesia?

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
10-15-2010 02:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vikeyev Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Not Solved RE: md5 checksum error and no suitable frontend error

(10-15-2010 02:15 PM)Urkle Wrote:  An MD5 is simply a checksum of the contents of the file. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Checksum

Having the incorrect checksum means that your file is corrupted on disk. Now at one point you had a copy of the file with the correct MD5 (which I posted above). If you are having MD5 checksum issues loading that file, then it is most likely that A your harddrisk is failing, or B you have bad memory in your system. (probably the memory). I would suggest running memory diagnostics on your computer via the memtest86+ which you should be able to install in openSuse from the repositories. (it'll show up in your boot menu)

did you have these issues running the demo version of Amnesia?

Nope not a single problem with the demo, except the one with no sound but you helped me out with that one.

I have checked and rechecked my memory and HDD over and over again, before I started using linux when I was still using windows, everything started to go straight down the toilet. I brought a brand new pc, and upon installation of XP and 7 I would constantly get BSODS. I was on multiple forums desperately seeking help and the most common answer I got was run a disk check which always came up flawlessly the second most common answer I got was you have faulty memory. So I ran memtest86+ (I've still got it on a cd somewhere) multiple times and not a single error came up. Then someone told me I should run it for about 2 hours, so I ran it for 4 hours to be on the safe side. Not one single error came up, this computer is about 2-3 months old and I have had nothing but troubles with it. The only way I can actually use it is to not run windows so I chose linux. Which usually runs quite well but this md5 error is starting to get on my nerves.

I have reformatted again and decided to install Ubuntu Maverick Meerkat and I'm about to redownload Amnesia and cross my fingers that I don't get the md5 error. Is the installation method exactly the same for Ubuntu as OpenSuSE?

MOBO: Asus M4A87TD/USB3
CPU: AMD Athlon II x2 245
GPU: Radeon HD5770
RAM: Corsair VS2GB1333D3 2GB (1333MHz) DDR3 RAM, Non ECC Unbuffered, 9-9-9-24, 1.5V
PSU: 600 watt shark
HDD: West Gate 1TB 7200RPM SATA2
OS: Ubuntu 10.10
10-16-2010 06:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: