Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
How di i load a new level? - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: How di i load a new level? (/thread-10666.html)



How di i load a new level? - lolopon - 10-09-2011

Hi!

I have a question that i guess most of you are able to answer.

When i enter a door, how do i make it load the next map?

Thanks in advance.



RE: How di i load a new level? - Tanshaydar - 10-09-2011

Is it a level door? If so click on the door in editor and click to the next tab (entity) and set next map and player start area from there.


RE: How di i load a new level? - lolopon - 10-09-2011

ok thanks Big Grin

I guessed it was something simple, just couldn't find it myself, thanks!



RE: How di i load a new level? - lolopon - 10-09-2011

Alright, now i have a new problem. When i have put the level in the right column and the start position, when i enter the door in game, it crashes and say "Unable to load script file" and "A funstion with the same name and parameters already exist". Any clues?



RE: How di i load a new level? - Tanshaydar - 10-09-2011

Either your hps file for your next map does not exist or you have structured it wrong.


RE: How di i load a new level? - SonOfLiberty796 - 10-09-2011

(10-09-2011, 05:21 AM)Tanshaydar Wrote: Either your hps file for your next map does not exist or you have structured it wrong.
Yes what he said. It may be most likely because you dont have a .hps file for your next map. Every map needs to have a .hps file

Here's what a basic/new .hps should have:


////////////////////////////
// Run first time starting map
void OnStart()
{

}

////////////////////////////
// Run when entering map
void OnEnter()
{

}

////////////////////////////
// Run when leaving map
void OnLeave()
{

}


RE: How di i load a new level? - Your Computer - 10-09-2011

(10-09-2011, 05:19 AM)lolopon Wrote: Alright, now i have a new problem. When i have put the level in the right column and the start position, when i enter the door in game, it crashes and say "Unable to load script file" and "A funstion with the same name and parameters already exist". Any clues?

You have at least two functions that start the same. For example:

Code:
void Function1()
{}

void Function1()
{}

There can only be one.

(10-09-2011, 05:53 AM)Xvideogamer720X Wrote: Every map needs to have a .hps file

Actually, you only need one if you want scripting.


RE: How di i load a new level? - lolopon - 10-09-2011

I have the .hps file for the next map, i'll take a look and se if i messed it up some where.

How stupid of me, i had copied a function to have a similar one, but forgot to re-write it, so i had 2 "collidescript_1". Anyways, thanks for the help! And im hoping i will start to understand this scripting better soon.



RE: How di i load a new level? - SonOfLiberty796 - 10-10-2011

(10-09-2011, 07:42 AM)Your Computer Wrote:
(10-09-2011, 05:53 AM)Xvideogamer720X Wrote: Every map needs to have a .hps file

Actually, you only need one if you want scripting.
Really? Huh, when I try to load a map without .hps file, it doesnt work....eh oh well :p i ALWAYS need .hps