Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script (/thread-19622.html)

Pages: 1 2


Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - DnALANGE - 12-21-2012

I would like to make a enemy go really quick, REALLY quick for a scare!

Like this --->

I walk a long hallway then a monster runs REALLY fast towards me..
Then it will deactivate..

Just want to know how i make the Brute_1 RUN { script }
really quik to me!

Thanks!!!


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - NaxEla - 12-21-2012

You can change his run speed in the model editor.

1. Go to Model Editor
2. Open the brute (remember to make a backup first)
3. Settings --> User Defined Variables
4. Scroll down until you find Run_ForwardSpeed
5. Change the value to whatever you like (default is 5.1)
6. Save and use it in your custom story!

This does make his animations look funny though.


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - FlawlessHappiness - 12-22-2012

Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - DnALANGE - 12-22-2012

(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - NaxEla - 12-22-2012

(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - DnALANGE - 12-22-2012

(12-22-2012, 12:43 AM)NaxEla Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol

I try but it's not activate\ABLE..
i cant use the activate action now....
could you send me your really fast running brute.. make it around 75 speed....

Ive builded a enemy - brute... doesnt be able tos script

So this isnt working
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1", true);

Hmmmmmmmmmm???

FIXED!!!
My foult!


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - NaxEla - 12-22-2012

(12-22-2012, 01:19 AM)dnalange Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:43 AM)NaxEla Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol

I try but it's not activate\ABLE..
i cant use the activate action now....
could you send me your really fast running brute.. make it around 75 speed....

Ive builded a enemy - brute... doesnt be able tos script

So this isnt working
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1", true);

Hmmmmmmmmmm???

FIXED!!!
My foult!

I'm glad you got it working Smile


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - DnALANGE - 12-22-2012

(12-22-2012, 03:14 AM)NaxEla Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 01:19 AM)dnalange Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:43 AM)NaxEla Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote:
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol

I try but it's not activate\ABLE..
i cant use the activate action now....
could you send me your really fast running brute.. make it around 75 speed....

Ive builded a enemy - brute... doesnt be able tos script

So this isnt working
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1", true);

Hmmmmmmmmmm???

FIXED!!!
My foult!

I'm glad you got it working Smile

ANOTHER QUESTION...
How is it possible with a easys cript to this --->
toutch 4 doors the one door opens\unlocks\getactive doesnt matter....
does NOT matter in witch way the doors are being toutched..
Thanks!!!


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - FlawlessHappiness - 12-22-2012

Please explain a bit more.

What do you mean by touched? There is only one way to interact with entities.
Do you mean that an entity collides with the door?


RE: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script - DnALANGE - 12-22-2012

(12-22-2012, 09:24 PM)beecake Wrote: Please explain a bit more.

What do you mean by touched? There is only one way to interact with entities.
Do you mean that an entity collides with the door?


I would like to do this -->

Player toutches a door { like you want to open a door , hehe }

But it's locked -> all 4 doors are locked!

when toutched the 4th {randomly, ""the doors are in a circle"" door, one of the doors open let's say door 4 opens..Or unlocks OR anything..

Do you understand now?