Frictional Games Forum (read-only)
[SCRIPT] Spawning a monster with a script area... - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (read-only) (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: [SCRIPT] Spawning a monster with a script area... (/thread-21851.html)



Spawning a monster with a script area... - Bonehead - 06-17-2013

A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}

void OnEnter()
{

}

void OnLeave()
{

}

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}


It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?


RE: Spawning a monster with a script area... - ExpectedIdentifier - 06-17-2013

(06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}

void OnEnter()
{

}

void OnLeave()
{

}

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}


It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?


Spoiler below!

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)


You're missing int alState.


RE: Spawning a monster with a script area... - Bonehead - 06-17-2013

(06-17-2013, 01:12 AM)sonataarctica Wrote:
(06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}

void OnEnter()
{

}

void OnLeave()
{

}

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}


It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?


Spoiler below!

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)


You're missing int alState.


Added that in. Friend of mine sent me her version of the script. Our scripts are EXACTLY the same. Yet hers works and mine does not. I don't get it...


RE: Spawning a monster with a script area... - PutraenusAlivius - 06-17-2013

(06-17-2013, 01:39 AM)Bonehead Wrote:
(06-17-2013, 01:12 AM)sonataarctica Wrote:
(06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}

void OnEnter()
{

}

void OnLeave()
{

}

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}


It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?


Spoiler below!

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)


You're missing int alState.


Added that in. Friend of mine sent me her version of the script. Our scripts are EXACTLY the same. Yet hers works and mine does not. I don't get it...

Well, that's odd.


RE: Spawning a monster with a script area... - ExpectedIdentifier - 06-17-2013

(06-17-2013, 01:39 AM)Bonehead Wrote:
(06-17-2013, 01:12 AM)sonataarctica Wrote:
(06-17-2013, 12:50 AM)Bonehead Wrote: A friend and I (Kiandra) Cannot seem to get this working. We've both been poking at it for a while and just can't get it to work. Here is the script..

void OnStart()
{
AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "ScriptArea_brute", "brutepatrol", true, 1);
}

void OnEnter()
{

}

void OnLeave()
{

}

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild)
{
SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_22", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_18", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_6", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_2", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_19", 0, "");
AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_25", 0, "");
}


It causes no errors whatsoever. Just nothing happens in game.. Anyone know why?


Spoiler below!

void brutepatrol(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)


You're missing int alState.


Added that in. Friend of mine sent me her version of the script. Our scripts are EXACTLY the same. Yet hers works and mine does not. I don't get it...

Check that the script area is called exactly the same thing in the level editor as it is in the .hps file.


RE: Spawning a monster with a script area... - FlawlessHappiness - 06-17-2013

You do have a monster in your map right? You need to place a monster in your map, make it inactive, to be able to "spawn" it. It's not spawning from thin air.