Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cannot use keyboard???? HELP
Author Message
Edsi Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved Bug Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

Hello, Sad i'm having trouble with the game...i install it then i can play the story since i stop...if i close amnesia then i re-open it i cannot use any letter from my keyboard, ( i use a wirless one... ) just numbers and stuff like: - caps, return.... Sad
so i cannot play and this is very annoying also beacause i bought the game! Angry Angry
so if i play with the default keys ( W A S D ) now i cannot!
please help me...it seems like if i have wasted 15.00 $....

I use a mac ( Lion version ) with a wirless keyboard and mouse made both by apple. thanks
05-01-2012 08:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

What locale & language do you have your mac setup as?? (English, russian, something else?).

Are you running in windowed mode or full-screen mode..

Which store did you buy the game from?

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
05-01-2012 08:59 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Edsi Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

(05-01-2012 08:59 PM)Urkle Wrote:  What locale & language do you have your mac setup as?? (English, russian, something else?).

Are you running in windowed mode or full-screen mode..

Which store did you buy the game from?
i Use Italian, i run the game windowed and i bought it from the mac app store
05-01-2012 09:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

Is that a querty layout or something else??

My initial guess is it could have something to do with the keyboard layout.. Are you using Lion or Snow Leopard?? And is is fully up to date?

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
05-03-2012 05:09 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Edsi Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

(05-03-2012 05:09 PM)Urkle Wrote:  Is that a querty layout or something else??

My initial guess is it could have something to do with the keyboard layout.. Are you using Lion or Snow Leopard?? And is is fully up to date?
it is qwerty and i use a fully updated lion os x
05-03-2012 06:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

That is extremely strange.. There should be no reason it should be doing that.. Do any other games on your system have that issue?? Do you have any other software installed that might affect the keyboard? I would try switching to a US keyboard layout and see if that resolves the issue.

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
05-03-2012 07:33 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Edsi Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

(05-03-2012 07:33 PM)Urkle Wrote:  That is extremely strange.. There should be no reason it should be doing that.. Do any other games on your system have that issue?? Do you have any other software installed that might affect the keyboard? I would try switching to a US keyboard layout and see if that resolves the issue.
no i also use minecraft and everything is fine.... how do i switch keyboard's kind?
05-03-2012 07:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,153
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #8
Not Solved RE: Cannot use keyboard???? HELP

in System settings open up Language & Text, then choose Input source, and add the US keyboard.. Make sure to check the "Show input menu in menu bar".

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
05-04-2012 03:01 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)