Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia Modloader - Windows v1.6.6 / Mac v1.6.1
Author Message
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #11
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

Well, I kinda left it alone. This obviously isn't made for Penumbra so I figured it was just a miss on his end.

Do you mean you want me to do something about it not working for Penumbra?

08-20-2014 03:01 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Romulator Offline
G'day mate! :3

Posts: 3,455
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 190
Post: #12
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-20-2014 03:01 AM)Mudbill Wrote:  Well, I kinda left it alone. This obviously isn't made for Penumbra so I figured it was just a miss on his end.

Do you mean you want me to do something about it not working for Penumbra?

Nah nah, Penumbra Necrologue. I believe he means this
https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-23779.html

Discord: Romulator#4942
08-20-2014 08:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #13
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

Ah, I see. I guess I forgot about that one. If that's the case, I'd still like him to give me the information so I can investigate.

08-20-2014 03:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-20-2014 12:55 AM)goalreadymc Wrote:  
(08-16-2014 10:39 PM)goalreadymc Wrote:  
(08-16-2014 10:30 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  That's a new one. Well, I'm fairly certain that is after the launch has gotten to Amnesia itself. Amnesia uses a card database to determine what default specs certain graphic cards have. I wonder why it failed though. Could you provide some information about it?

Amnesia copy (Steam / retail)
Install directory
Mod you tried to start etc.

I think I tried to start Penumbra Necrologue

I think I tried to start Penumbra Necrologue

1) Retail
2)C:\Program Files x86\ATTD\redist\
3)Penumbra: Necrologue / White Night

(08-20-2014 03:34 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  Ah, I see. I guess I forgot about that one. If that's the case, I'd still like him to give me the information so I can investigate.

Sorry, im new. never knew there was a second page *facepalm* *slap*Confused
(This post was last modified: 08-25-2014 03:06 AM by goalreadymc.)
08-25-2014 03:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #15
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-25-2014 03:04 AM)goalreadymc Wrote:  1) Retail
2)C:\Program Files x86\ATTD\redist\
3)Penumbra: Necrologue / White Night

Yes, actually I haven't personally tested it for retail because I do not have it for retail myself. That might be the issue, though the database makes me think it's unrelated. You are able to start the game normally, right? No database issues anywhere else?

Perhaps if you're willing to help me out with this, you can try starting the program through the command line. Download this copy and run it using cmd. It's the same program, just in a .jar format. Place the jar on your desktop and open "cmd.exe" and type:

cd C:\Users\%username%\Desktop
If you have the file elsewhere than your desktop, input that path instead (for example C:\folder).
java -jar AmnesiaModLoader_1.1-pre.jar

This will open the program with the console as a logger. Do what you did last time and copy/paste the contents from cmd in here so I can look at it.


If you do not feel like you can do this or do not want to, you don't have to. If anyone using retail can help me test it though, that would be great. Thanks.

(This post was last modified: 08-25-2014 03:49 PM by Mudbill.)
08-25-2014 12:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-25-2014 12:10 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  
(08-25-2014 03:04 AM)goalreadymc Wrote:  1) Retail
2)C:\Program Files x86\ATTD\redist\
3)Penumbra: Necrologue / White Night

Yes, actually I haven't personally tested it for retail because I do not have it for retail myself. That might be the issue, though the database makes me think it's unrelated. You are able to start the game normally, right? No database issues anywhere else?

Perhaps if you're willing to help me out with this, you can try starting the program through the command line. Download this copy and run it using cmd. It's the same program, just in a .jar format. Place the jar on your desktop and open "cmd.exe" and type:

cd C:\Users\%username%\Desktop
If you have the file elsewhere than your desktop, input that path instead (for example C:\folder).
java -jar AmnesiaModLoader_1.1-pre.jar

This will open the program with the console as a logger. Do what you did last time and copy/paste the contents from cmd in here so I can look at it.


If you do not feel like you can do this or do not want to, you don't have to. If anyone using retail can help me test it though, that would be great. Thanks.

Here it is: (Still says "Could not parse card database" Dodgy )
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Be*>cd C:\Users\Be*\Desktop

C:\Users\Be*\Desktop>AmnesiaModLoader_1.1-pre.jar

C:\Users\Be*\Desktop>
(This post was last modified: 08-25-2014 11:20 PM by goalreadymc.)
08-25-2014 11:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #17
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

That's not what I requested. Don't forget to add the "java -jar " before the .jar file name. That will start it up like normal but also provide debug messages in cmd. Mind trying again?

It should look more like this:
[Image: hR4zIyu.png]

(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014 12:00 AM by Mudbill.)
08-25-2014 11:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-25-2014 11:57 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  That's not what I requested. Don't forget to add the "java -jar " before the .jar file name. That will start it up like normal but also provide debug messages in cmd. Mind trying again?

It should look more like this:
[Image: hR4zIyu.png]

Here is what I took:
[img]file:///C:/Users/Ben/Desktop/My%20Snapshot3.jpg[/img]

(08-26-2014 12:27 AM)goalreadymc Wrote:  
(08-25-2014 11:57 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  That's not what I requested. Don't forget to add the "java -jar " before the .jar file name. That will start it up like normal but also provide debug messages in cmd. Mind trying again?

It should look more like this:
[Image: hR4zIyu.png]

Here is what I took:
[img]file:///C:/Users/Ben/Desktop/My%20Snapshot3.jpg[/img]

God, i am so bad at this:


Attached File(s)
.jpg  My Snapshot3.jpg (Size: 30.75 KB / Downloads: 18)
(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014 12:30 AM by goalreadymc.)
08-26-2014 12:27 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #19
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

I see. You probably need to tinker with the Environment Variables to be able to use Java from the command line. I can show you how, but be very careful with it. You don't want to mess up your environment variables.

First, locate your Java install directory. You need the path to your java.exe executable.
It might look like this:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin

Once you have it, right click My Computer and select Properties. On the down right corner, there should be a "Change Settings" sorta button. You might need administrator access to click it. Under the "Advanced" tab, there should be an "Environment Variables" button down on the right side. Click that. The dialog that opens has the list of variables. You want to select the one named "Path". After clicking "Edit" you can input the Java directory, BUT do NOT replace what is already written there. Press the right arrow key to go to the very end, add a semi-colon (one of these ; ), and THEN paste in the Java directory you copied earlier.

Once that is done, just save the settings and try "java -version" in cmd to test if it works.

Again, I don't expect you to want to do this, so if you don't want to risk messing around with system settings, I can probably find someone who do. As I said, if you want to try it, be careful.

(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014 09:35 AM by Mudbill.)
08-26-2014 09:34 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Romulator Offline
G'day mate! :3

Posts: 3,455
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 190
Post: #20
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

I'll put my hand up for that if goal doesn't want to. I have a retail copy Smile

Discord: Romulator#4942
08-26-2014 09:46 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)