Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia Modloader - Windows v1.6.6 / Mac v1.6.1
Author Message
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,576
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 168
Post: #21
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

That would be really helpful if you want to help me test it ^^

I had MrBehemoth help me before this release, but he also uses a Steam copy like myself. I never did get to properly test it for retail.

08-26-2014 11:15 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-26-2014 09:46 AM)Romulat✪r (✿◠‿◠) Wrote:  I'll put my hand up for that if goal doesn't want to. I have a retail copy Smile

no, no, you no worryAngel

(08-26-2014 09:34 AM)Mudbill Wrote:  I see. You probably need to tinker with the Environment Variables to be able to use Java from the command line. I can show you how, but be very careful with it. You don't want to mess up your environment variables.

First, locate your Java install directory. You need the path to your java.exe executable.
It might look like this:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin

Once you have it, right click My Computer and select Properties. On the down right corner, there should be a "Change Settings" sorta button. You might need administrator access to click it. Under the "Advanced" tab, there should be an "Environment Variables" button down on the right side. Click that. The dialog that opens has the list of variables. You want to select the one named "Path". After clicking "Edit" you can input the Java directory, BUT do NOT replace what is already written there. Press the right arrow key to go to the very end, add a semi-colon (one of these ; ), and THEN paste in the Java directory you copied earlier.

Once that is done, just save the settings and try "java -version" in cmd to test if it works.

Again, I don't expect you to want to do this, so if you don't want to risk messing around with system settings, I can probably find someone who do. As I said, if you want to try it, be careful.

Where's "My Computer"?
(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014 10:15 PM by goalreadymc.)
08-26-2014 10:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,576
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 168
Post: #23
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

If you know how to use Windows, you should know where "Computer" is. Click Start and it's right there. Computer is the same as My Computer.
Spoiler below!
[Image: gBiL1kI.png]

08-26-2014 10:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-26-2014 10:54 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  If you know how to use Windows, you should know where "Computer" is. Click Start and it's right there. Computer is the same as My Computer.
Spoiler below!
[Image: gBiL1kI.png]
Oh!..!Pshhsh, im so stupid.

(08-26-2014 09:34 AM)Mudbill Wrote:  I see. You probably need to tinker with the Environment Variables to be able to use Java from the command line. I can show you how, but be very careful with it. You don't want to mess up your environment variables.

First, locate your Java install directory. You need the path to your java.exe executable.
It might look like this:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin

Once you have it, right click My Computer and select Properties. On the down right corner, there should be a "Change Settings" sorta button. You might need administrator access to click it. Under the "Advanced" tab, there should be an "Environment Variables" button down on the right side. Click that. The dialog that opens has the list of variables. You want to select the one named "Path". After clicking "Edit" you can input the Java directory, BUT do NOT replace what is already written there. Press the right arrow key to go to the very end, add a semi-colon (one of these ; ), and THEN paste in the Java directory you copied earlier.

Once that is done, just save the settings and try "java -version" in cmd to test if it works.

Again, I don't expect you to want to do this, so if you don't want to risk messing around with system settings, I can probably find someone who do. As I said, if you want to try it, be careful.
Ok, it works, but it still says "Could not parse card database".
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2014 12:03 AM by goalreadymc.)
08-26-2014 11:24 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,576
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 168
Post: #25
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

Yes, but could you post what cmd says? If there are any issues within the program, the logs may help me debug it.

Oh, and Rom, are you getting this same issue? Perhaps you can just start it normally and see if it works for your retail?

08-27-2014 12:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #26
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-27-2014 12:12 AM)Mudbill Wrote:  Yes, but could you post what cmd says? If there are any issues within the program, the logs may help me debug it.

Oh, and Rom, are you getting this same issue? Perhaps you can just start it normally and see if it works for your retail?

Here:


Attached File(s)
.jpg  My Snapshot4.jpg (Size: 44.41 KB / Downloads: 26)
08-27-2014 12:25 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Romulator Online
G'day mate! :3

Posts: 3,505
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 191
Post: #27
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-27-2014 12:12 AM)Mudbill Wrote:  Yes, but could you post what cmd says? If there are any issues within the program, the logs may help me debug it.

Oh, and Rom, are you getting this same issue? Perhaps you can just start it normally and see if it works for your retail?

I'll take a look - just need to download the Java dev kit. Normal Java won't do anything for me in CMD. Going to check to see if the Dev Kit will change that - despite adding the path to the environment values.

Edit: I'll get an actual FC now. Other than my old, buggy WIP. I'll let you know what happens on my end.

Edit 2:
I used Necrologue as a test - also getting the cannot parse card database error - I clicked on it twice with the same result Tongue
Spoiler below!

Discord: Romulator#4942
[Image: 8f5d099c7b.png]
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2014 01:26 AM by Romulator.)
08-27-2014 12:28 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,576
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 168
Post: #28
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

Was Necrologue made to function from a /mods directory? If it says in the resources.cfg file that it needs the path /Necrologue_demo_en/entities for example, then it won't work from /mods/Necrologue_demo_en/entities as far as I know. Even though I'd like to be able to run them from a custom location, that is up to the mod creator to decide (unless I of course manage to create custom resources.cfg files for mods).

The issue is probably with me, but I'd just like to be sure.

(This post was last modified: 08-27-2014 07:06 AM by Mudbill.)
08-27-2014 07:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
goalreadymc Offline
Member

Posts: 55
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-27-2014 07:06 AM)Mudbill Wrote:  Was Necrologue made to function from a /mods directory? If it says in the resources.cfg file that it needs the path /Necrologue_demo_en/entities for example, then it won't work from /mods/Necrologue_demo_en/entities as far as I know. Even though I'd like to be able to run them from a custom location, that is up to the mod creator to decide (unless I of course manage to create custom resources.cfg files for mods).

The issue is probably with me, but I'd just like to be sure.
??
08-27-2014 07:25 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,576
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 168
Post: #30
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

That was directed at Rom by the way.

08-27-2014 08:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)