Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
Can't Change Gamma?
Author Message
Jundlyfe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved Can't Change Gamma?

I started up Penumbra Overture for the first time the other day, and was told to adjust gamma settings. Thinking I'd fiddle around and see what suited my monitor best, I pumped it up to what seemed to be the highest value, thinking I'd lower it until I could only just see the image. Unfortunately, I found I couldn't lower the gamma value at all: it was stuck at 3.0.

Now, I can play the game, but everything is unsufferably bright. Frankly, it just isn't scary. I've gone into settings, but I can't seem to change the gamma! When I click other setting headers, it cycles through the options (Ex. High, med, low, back to high), but gamma just stays stuck at 3.0.

Is there anyway to change gamma? Is there anyway to "trick" the game into thinking its the first time its been booted (I don't mind losing save data if it fixes this)? Is there a way to mess around with some packaged config file outside of the game to reset the gamma? Or am I just missing how to change it?

No matter what I do, nothing seems to work. Please help, I can't wait to play what looks like a great game =)
05-15-2010 11:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

Then good old fallback is to edit the settings.cfg file. For overture this is located in Library/Preferences/Frictional Games/Penumbra/Overture in you home directory.

The gamma configuration option is in that xml file. You can also just delete that file to have the game re-ask the gamma setup question. And this won't lose your saved games.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
05-16-2010 03:35 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Jundlyfe Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

(05-16-2010 03:35 AM)Urkle Wrote:  Then good old fallback is to edit the settings.cfg file. For overture this is located in Library/Preferences/Frictional Games/Penumbra/Overture in you home directory.

The gamma configuration option is in that xml file. You can also just delete that file to have the game re-ask the gamma setup question. And this won't lose your saved games.

Thanks; but unfortunately, it wasn't much help.

I looked in Lib/Preferences, and there is no Frictional Games folder. To double check, I deleted the game from apps and re-installed, ran it, quit, and checked again. There's no Frictional Games folder. I also did a spotlight search in the preferences folder, but found no results for "Frictional".

I'm running the game from the Humble Indie Bundle, in case that helps. I tried running the latest patch but had to uninstall, because it asks for a serial, which doesn't come with the bundle (which is supposed to be DRM and serial free...).

I'm having a blast with the other games, so I can't complain, but I really wish I could get this working right.
05-16-2010 04:18 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,547
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 165
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

You right-click on the gamma to turn it down, this works for all options but is not very clearly stated. So it is easy to miss!
05-16-2010 08:42 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kid775 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

Hello hello,

I've got the same problem. Right clicking won't help neither can I find a folder called Frictional Games on my laptop. Using Mac OSX Mountain Lion and a trackpad. This is really bringing me down since the game just isn't scary when the gamma is set on 3.0 .

Thanks for your help!
10-13-2012 03:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

On OS X the configuration file is located in your home directory under Library/Preferences/Frictional Games/Penumbra/Overture

Note that folder may not be visible by default on Mountain Lion so you'll have to use the Command-shift g shortcut to manually specify the path to jump into the folder.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
10-13-2012 04:35 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kid775 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

Sorry, still no help. The system can't find the folder. I bought the game on Steam with Black Plague and Requiem - could there be another folder for the whole thing?
10-13-2012 04:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kid775 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

Seriously guys, any help here?
10-24-2012 01:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #9
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

Open up a finder window and press Command-shift-G and then type ~/Library/Preferences and press enter.. then you can navigate to the folder.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
10-24-2012 04:03 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
kid775 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Not Solved RE: Can't Change Gamma?

Oooo thank you! I didnt have the ~/ before so I couldnt locate the thingie. Couldn't find an xml-file tho so I just deleted the whole settings.cfg file.
10-28-2012 10:21 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Image Verification
Please enter the text within the image on the left in to the text box below. This process is used to prevent automated posts.



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)