Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Min requirements for Amnesia issue?
Author Message
malachi1990 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved Min requirements for Amnesia issue?

As I've been playing the demo, I've noticed that even using that even when following the guidelines given in the troubleshooting guide, Amnesia is near unplayable. I also checked my output on the Rendering test again, and everything came out fine, though at tests 11 and 15, the fps dropped to around .2.

My system is a notebook with a Geforce 7150/nforce 630m, Turion dual core 2.0 GHz AMD processor, and has 3.0 GB of ram.

I've attached the hpl log file, because though it might be the hardware, it may also have something to do with the warnings I've gotten.

Edit: This is on a linux 64 bit system.
09-04-2010 08:32 PM
Find all posts by this user
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: Min requirements for Amnesia issue?

can you upload your main_settings.cfg ?

Also if you edit the main_settings.cfg there is an option to load the debug menu. Once that is on you can get access to the debug menu by pressing F1 while in a level. When it gets low try and note the player position, etc.. and what the frame time is.. (Not the FPS, but rather the time it took to render a frame).

The game should run fine on that card..(around 30FPS at 800x600) I personally have been building the linux port using an Nvidia 7300 card. do you have Compiz running at all? as that will slow things down considerably.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-04-2010 08:52 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
malachi1990 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: Min requirements for Amnesia issue?

1. Yes.

2. Frame time jumps up to around 300ms.

3. I use e17, but have the compositing turned off (unstable).


Attached File(s)
.txt  main_settings.cfg.txt (Size: 1.08 KB / Downloads: 38)
09-04-2010 09:05 PM
Find all posts by this user
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: Min requirements for Amnesia issue?

Does it happen throughout the entire level ? only in some areas? or only when interacting with certain objects?

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-05-2010 12:56 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
malachi1990 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: Min requirements for Amnesia issue?

Usually, it starts at the profile screen/main menu, and then lets up for a couple of minutes of playing. (I can walk around the refinery once before it starts, basically.)
09-05-2010 10:49 PM
Find all posts by this user
malachi1990 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: Min requirements for Amnesia issue?

I've done some work with my system, and I think it's an issue with Powermizer. A number of my other games are doing this too (I usually don't play too many games, so I hadn't really noticed till this one).

I say that because every time I hit the login screen, powermizer knocks my performance level down from 2 (ie max) to 0 (min). So that's likely the cause of my issue.
09-09-2010 04:01 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)