Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entity wont work setEntityActive()
Author Message
sgthale Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #1
Entity wont work setEntityActive()

So Im trying to change a static_prop dungeon style wall to entity so I can make it visible and invisible on command. I used the Model Editor as follows and it still wont work. Help



.png  help.PNG (Size: 298.06 KB / Downloads: 25)

Its just a wall so I just want it to collide and not move with everything
(This post was last modified: 08-28-2011 05:58 AM by sgthale.)
08-28-2011 05:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MegaScience Offline
Member

Posts: 205
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

I believe if you want to do this, you'll need to make the wall an entity. That is a Static Prop, and wouldn't work with the command. That involves opening it in the Model Editor... I'm sure another user can help you with that. I'm only good with scripting.
08-28-2011 01:04 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Juby Away
Senior Member

Posts: 290
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

Since I'm not a very good teacher, I made the entity for you and I know it works for the SetEntityActive() command.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uc1p627cp76cfs6

Insanity. Static.
08-28-2011 02:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sgthale Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 22
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

(08-28-2011 02:32 PM)Juby Wrote:  Since I'm not a very good teacher, I made the entity for you and I know it works for the SetEntityActive() command.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uc1p627cp76cfs6

oh great but how did you do it? What was the user defined variable type?
08-28-2011 07:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Elven Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 861
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 26
Post: #5
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

(08-28-2011 02:32 PM)Juby Wrote:  Since I'm not a very good teacher, I made the entity for you and I know it works for the SetEntityActive() command.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uc1p627cp76cfs6

Another great thing to make tutorial in my channel Smile

The Interrogation
Chapter 1

My tutorials
08-28-2011 08:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)