Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 9 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to create a fully isolated full conversion
Author Message
No Author Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 962
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 13
Post: #21
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

EDIT : Nvm

[Image: the-cabin-in-the-woods-masked-people.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 02-20-2013 11:57 AM by No Author.)
02-20-2013 11:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
OriginalUsername Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 896
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 34
Post: #22
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

(02-20-2013 10:37 AM)JustAnotherPlayer Wrote:  
(02-19-2013 05:10 PM)Smoke Wrote:  Okay, I did everything EXACTLY like you said (except naming it test_mod, I named it MG. I hope that's not the problem) And I still get an error when I try to start my game. Could I send you my file so you can check what the problem is?
Make sure the path is
redist/MG/
Maybe that what you did wrong?

I bought it on steam, so that should be steam/steamapps, etc. etc.
And what path? I added so many /MG/anything I don't know where
02-20-2013 12:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,712
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
Post: #23
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

(02-20-2013 12:02 PM)Smoke Wrote:  
(02-20-2013 10:37 AM)JustAnotherPlayer Wrote:  
(02-19-2013 05:10 PM)Smoke Wrote:  Okay, I did everything EXACTLY like you said (except naming it test_mod, I named it MG. I hope that's not the problem) And I still get an error when I try to start my game. Could I send you my file so you can check what the problem is?
Make sure the path is
redist/MG/
Maybe that what you did wrong?

I bought it on steam, so that should be steam/steamapps, etc. etc.
And what path? I added so many /MG/anything I don't know where
In MG/config/default_main_settings.cfg, change the settings to...

ShowPreMenu = False
Fullscreen = False
LimitFPS = False
VSync = True

--
In MG/config/resources.cfg, change the path to....
MG/main_menu
MG/maps
MG/flashbacks
Also, add these..
/MG/entities
/MG/static_objects
/MG/music
/MG/sounds
/MG/graphics
/MG/textures
/MG/gui

--
Make it, and place it at your FC folder with the extension of .bat.
cd /d ..
Amnesia.exe test_mod/config/main_init.cfg

It is easy. Or just download the sample and change everything with the prefix
test_mod
with
MG

--
(My Own Problem.)
If i made the FC correctly, how do i use the custom assets in the Level Editor? And do i have to move the original asset to the FC folder?

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
(This post was last modified: 02-20-2013 12:14 PM by PutraenusAlivius.)
02-20-2013 12:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
OriginalUsername Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 896
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 34
Post: #24
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

(02-20-2013 12:11 PM)JustAnotherPlayer Wrote:  
(02-20-2013 12:02 PM)Smoke Wrote:  
(02-20-2013 10:37 AM)JustAnotherPlayer Wrote:  
(02-19-2013 05:10 PM)Smoke Wrote:  Okay, I did everything EXACTLY like you said (except naming it test_mod, I named it MG. I hope that's not the problem) And I still get an error when I try to start my game. Could I send you my file so you can check what the problem is?
Make sure the path is
redist/MG/
Maybe that what you did wrong?

I bought it on steam, so that should be steam/steamapps, etc. etc.
And what path? I added so many /MG/anything I don't know where
In MG/config/default_main_settings.cfg, change the settings to...

ShowPreMenu = False
Fullscreen = False
LimitFPS = False
VSync = True

--
In MG/config/resources.cfg, change the path to....
MG/main_menu
MG/maps
MG/flashbacks
Also, add these..
/MG/entities
/MG/static_objects
/MG/music
/MG/sounds
/MG/graphics
/MG/textures
/MG/gui

--
Make it, and place it at your FC folder with the extension of .bat.
cd /d ..
Amnesia.exe test_mod/config/main_init.cfg

It is easy. Or just download the sample and change everything with the prefix
test_mod
with
MG

--
(My Own Problem.)
If i made the FC correctly, how do i use the custom assets in the Level Editor? And do i have to move the original asset to the FC folder?

I feel so stupid now -.- But it finally worked! Thank you!
02-20-2013 12:56 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,712
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
Post: #25
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

How do i use the custom assets in the Level Editor? And do i also have to copy the original assets to the FC folder? Please, help!

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
02-21-2013 12:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Acies Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,643
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 73
Post: #26
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

I have custom folders withing the base directories (static_objects, entities, textures etc.) which I then move into my "Fullconversion folder" upon release.

The following is how I interpret it (doesn't necessarily have to be true):
You can also modify the "base" resources.cfg to include directories for your custom assets (for use in the level editor). You do not have to include the original assets in your FC folder. As I understand it your "FC" resources.cfg will include any folders listed within it (which include the base folders). If multiple entries of the same files occur - the directories listed first will be given priority. Eg.

-- YourFC\resources.cfg --
YourFC\models\lantern
models\lantern

Result: Your custom lantern will be used instead of the default lantern.

[Image: mZiYnxe.png]


02-21-2013 02:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrDosht Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #27
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

I assume that you can still use the hpllevel editor for the full conversion maps. Possibly a stupid question but I felt as if I should ask it anyway, sorry if it is irrelevant Tongue

Edit:it was a stupid question, level editor works fine.

"Computers follow your orders not your intentions"- Anon
(This post was last modified: 02-24-2013 12:44 PM by MrDosht.)
02-23-2013 04:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrDosht Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

(12-08-2011 04:06 AM)jssjr90 Wrote:  Ok I did every single thing correctly in the tutorial that you presented. I started up the batch file and everything seemed to go ok. I got the launch window with no errors. When I start the game though, it gives me "Something went wrong!!! error"

This happens when I launch the custom story game it self.

Also the Exception Reason is this

"Amnesia.exe caused an EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION in module
Amnesia.exe at 0023:005A3D12

Help please!

I had the same problem

Edit: Just had to download the pre-prepared files Big Grin For some strange reason however, my main menu does not show the map it should. Instead it shows a very dark ceiling and that's about it.

Edit 2:[Image: search?q=super+facepalm&oq=super...p;ie=UTF-8] I forgot to turn the camera around.

"Computers follow your orders not your intentions"- Anon
(This post was last modified: 02-24-2013 08:48 PM by MrDosht.)
02-23-2013 09:30 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,712
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
Post: #29
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

You see, some Full Conversions require you to enter the serial number to validate the game. Question is, how do i do that?

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
03-05-2013 06:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
Post: #30
RE: How to create a fully isolated full conversion

(03-05-2013 06:13 AM)JustAnotherPlayer Wrote:  You see, some Full Conversions require you to enter the serial number to validate the game. Question is, how do i do that?

The same way you did it for the original game. If you want to avoid looking up the serial key, then copy the Documents/Amnesia/Main/installkey file into your full converion's user folder.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
03-05-2013 10:11 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)