Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
How do I get my HDMI lead to work?
Author Message
Wooderson Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,308
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 49
Post: #1
How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

So I wanted to get the best quality picture I could for my monitor. My monitor is a Samsung (SA300+ model).

When I plug in the HDMI cabe it doesn't detect anything at all and when I take out the DVI cable I have to use it shows nothing on the monitor.

I'm a little confused as I've searched around to see what I could do to get the cable to work but so far no advise has worked.

Do any of you guys know whats going on?

[Image: luv.gif]
01-16-2012 10:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BlueFury Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #2
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

It's a problem with an incompatible resolution or refresh rate.
Reconnect your old monitor, set it to 1024x768 at 60Hz, shut down, then switch to the new monitor.

Sticks and stones may break our bones, but words will break our hearts. – Robert Fulghum
(This post was last modified: 01-16-2012 10:57 PM by BlueFury.)
01-16-2012 10:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Wooderson Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,308
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 49
Post: #3
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

This is the first monitor that i've used with the computer. So i don't have an old monitor.

Would it work if I set this monitor to 1024x768 at 60hz, and then shut down?

Also, would I have to keep it at that resolution and hertz?

[Image: luv.gif]
01-16-2012 10:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,475
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 234
Post: #4
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

Your monitor probably needs to be manually set to use the HDMI port. Check the manual of the monitor to see if you can manually change to some kind of HDMI mode. You may or may not need to restart the computer afterwards.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
01-16-2012 11:33 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Wooderson Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,308
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 49
Post: #5
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

Found the manual and just says to plug the cable in. Doesn't mention anything about changing settings manually.

I might already have it working but when I plug it in and out I don't notice any difference in appearance.

[Image: luv.gif]
01-17-2012 05:48 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BlueFury Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #6
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

That model must have buttons on the bottom of the screen, check there.

Sticks and stones may break our bones, but words will break our hearts. – Robert Fulghum
01-17-2012 06:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Wooderson Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,308
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 49
Post: #7
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

I've gone through all the menus. There is a button which switches to HDMI, but when it comes up saying HDMI the screen is totally black and then shortly switches to "Analog". Not sure if this means HDMI is actually working or not as I said before, I haven't noticed any improvement to my picture.

[Image: luv.gif]
01-17-2012 06:50 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
BlueFury Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #8
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

Hmm, you should try contacting the manufacturer if so.

Sticks and stones may break our bones, but words will break our hearts. – Robert Fulghum
01-17-2012 10:17 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,475
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 234
Post: #9
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

It is best to switch ports and modes while the computer is off.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
01-17-2012 11:34 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
IIPEE Offline
GameScraper.net

Posts: 3,185
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 53
Post: #10
RE: How do I get my HDMI lead to work?

I'm just throwing this out, in case you didn't know.

If you get only the other one to work, either HDMI or DVI, stick with that.
Quality wise, they are equal. Both of them are digital signals so the HDMI won't look any better than the DVI does now.

But if the HDMI connection is really important to you, I suggest that you take another HDMI cable from somewhere and see if that works.

(This post was last modified: 01-18-2012 12:07 AM by IIPEE.)
01-17-2012 11:55 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)