Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!
Author Message
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #11
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

There is the culprit.. the Intel GMA graphics chip. Officially those are not supported by Amneisa. but *may* work if the drivers get fixed by Apple. Which version of Mac OS X are you running?? Snow Leopard or Lion?

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
02-27-2012 11:20 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
DJPon3 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

(02-27-2012 09:30 AM)jens Wrote:  You can see what card you have in Apple Menu -> About This Mac - > More Info... -> Hardware -> Graphics / Displays.
Could it be I do not have a video card?
03-02-2012 08:56 PM
Find all posts by this user
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #13
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

You have a graphics card, and it is built-in, and it is an Intel GMA Graphics chip, which is not supported.

If you are running Leopard or Snow Leopard the drivers are too old to support Amnesia, and if you have Lion they *should* work according to apple's documentation.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
03-02-2012 09:05 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
DJPon3 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

(03-02-2012 09:05 PM)Urkle Wrote:  You have a graphics card, and it is built-in, and it is an Intel GMA Graphics chip, which is not supported.

If you are running Leopard or Snow Leopard the drivers are too old to support Amnesia, and if you have Lion they *should* work according to apple's documentation.
Oh Oh! Ok,I think I am running Snow Leopard,I believe... How do I fix this?



(02-27-2012 11:20 PM)Urkle Wrote:  There is the culprit.. the Intel GMA graphics chip. Officially those are not supported by Amneisa. but *may* work if the drivers get fixed by Apple. Which version of Mac OS X are you running?? Snow Leopard or Lion?
It "may" work? D: Why would it not fully work?
(This post was last modified: 03-03-2012 07:38 AM by DJPon3.)
03-03-2012 07:35 AM
Find all posts by this user
DJPon3 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

(03-02-2012 09:05 PM)Urkle Wrote:  You have a graphics card, and it is built-in, and it is an Intel GMA Graphics chip, which is not supported.

If you are running Leopard or Snow Leopard the drivers are too old to support Amnesia, and if you have Lion they *should* work according to apple's documentation.
I wanted to ask,there is an update I can get of Lion for my Mac. If I got it,would it update everything,meaning also my graphics card?
03-09-2012 07:01 AM
Find all posts by this user
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,583
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 173
Post: #16
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

It would not be recommend to try and play Amnesia on this computer, even if the game did manage to work it would be awful slow as the graphics card you have is far below the specified requierments for the game.
03-09-2012 07:26 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
DJPon3 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

(03-09-2012 07:26 AM)jens Wrote:  It would not be recommend to try and play Amnesia on this computer, even if the game did manage to work it would be awful slow as the graphics card you have is far below the specified requierments for the game.
But it could possibly work if I downloaded Lion correct?
03-10-2012 05:07 AM
Find all posts by this user
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #18
Not Solved RE: Please,PLEASE. Help me figure out how to get my Amnesia game running!

It would possibly work if you purchased lion, but no guarantee. Searching the forums looks as though there are a lot of people not having luck with it, even on Windows.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
03-10-2012 04:27 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)