Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 2 Votes - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't play Custom Story at all... :'(
Author Message
Neaflys Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
Not Solved RE: Can't play Custom Story at all... :'(

Problem was solved.
I uninstall the game and reinstall in english
Create a redist file in "Amnesia.app/contents/ressources" and put custom storie in "/redist/customs_stories" and also in the original customs_stories folder
and then, run the game in english ... Don't know what I've done but, well, it works so... Big Grin
03-18-2012 02:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,154
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 19
Post: #12
Not Solved RE: Can't play Custom Story at all... :'(

only the windows release looks at redist.

Now, what do you mean by "install in english"? The mac installer is simply drag + Drop? Or are you meaning setting the launcher to english?? what language do you normally run the game as?

Developing away on one of
Mac Pro Dual 2Ghz, 14GB RAM, 10.6 (still), nVidia 8800 512MB.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 17, nVidia 450 1GB
03-18-2012 05:26 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Neaflys Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Not Solved RE: Can't play Custom Story at all... :'(

The first time I've install the game, in the list, I've chose "French" because I'm french.
And I don't remember where I read something about customs stories which had some problems in another main language than "english", so I uninstall Amnesia and reinstall in English main language and put the launcher in english too. When I want to play "The Dark Descent" I put the Launcher in french and when I want to play Customs Stories, Put it in english, because no matter the language, custom story will be in english so... And then, it works.
With "Can't Remember" I have some problem with => '
so, I change "Can't Remember" in "Cant Remember" and it works perfectly !
I really don't know What I've done ... So, for others who have the same problem ... Try to put your game in native english language and if custom_story contains some ' in the files name, modify the file's name without any special caracters is a solution maybe...
Now, I've create a custom story and it's doesn't work at all but, this time, maybe the problem come from the man who created custom story, me.
Thank you for your help ! See you one day if I have some another problems (like right now with my own custom story ... Angry)
03-18-2012 08:05 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
UnseenLegend ( NL ) Offline
Member

Posts: 171
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 12
Post: #14
Not Solved RE: Can't play Custom Story at all... :'(

(03-15-2012 06:48 PM)Neaflys Wrote:  [Image: capture-d-cran-20...18.50.37-3296106.png] The content of custom_story_settings.cfg for Lost the Light is :

Name="Lost The Lights 1.2"
Author="UnseenLegend_( NL )"
ImgFile="Amnesia Custom Story Lost The Lights_opt.jpg"

MapsFolder = "maps/"
StartMap="OutSide.map"
StartPos="PlayerStartArea_1"
/>
Lost The Lights 1.2 <--- is a patch only. I spamed it all over the page.
it needs the full version.
Lost The Lights HQ or LQ.

[Image: read-image.asp?n=n-20121202110321-m.jpg&r=8]
(This post was last modified: 08-13-2012 09:15 PM by UnseenLegend ( NL ).)
08-13-2012 09:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)