Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Texture, Model & Animation Help Retexturize a Grunt?
Author Message
HollowRiku13 Offline
Member

Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #1
Retexturize a Grunt?

I want to know if possible to re-texturize a grunt, I have already tried with a lot of Entities and it worked, but when I try to make it with a Grunt nothing happens, it remains as before, this is what I did:
1. I copied the files in the folder "servant_grunt" to the desktop.
2. I opened "servant_grunt.dds" and modified the texture.
3. I opened the "Material Editor" and created a new material with the textures of "servant_grunt" located on my desktop and replaced the original.
4. I opened the file "servant_grunt" located on my desktop with the "Model Editor".
5. I changed the material of the Grunt.
6. I sent the files to the "Entities" folder, of course, without modifying the original.
7. I put it in the "Level Editor" and saved the map.
8. I opened my map to try it, but the Grunt had its original texture.

What I am doing wrong? Thanks for your time.
(This post was last modified: 03-13-2012 11:58 PM by HollowRiku13.)
03-13-2012 11:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
Post: #2
RE: Retexturize a Grunt?

When the game finds two files with the same name it picks the first one to use. Custom story files are always secondary.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
03-14-2012 12:13 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Danny Boy Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,718
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 81
Post: #3
RE: Retexturize a Grunt?

yes you can retexture a grunt very easily... you just need to do the following: make the custom mat file... whit a new name... then copy the original grunt's dae file and change its name to the same name you used for the mat...then copy the original grunt's ent file and once again give it the same name you used before... now you just need to open up the ent file whit notpad or notpad++ and rewrite what dae file it will load (the renamed dae file) then edit what mat file it will load (your new mat file for the grunt) save it.... open model editor it should show the grunt's new texture... i hope i said it correctly Tongue hope it helps!
(This post was last modified: 03-14-2012 12:22 AM by Danny Boy.)
03-14-2012 12:21 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HollowRiku13 Offline
Member

Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #4
RE: Retexturize a Grunt?

(03-14-2012 12:21 AM)Danarogon Wrote:  yes you can retexture a grunt very easily... you just need to do the following: make the custom mat file... whit a new name... then copy the original grunt's dae file and change its name to the same name you used for the mat...then copy the original grunt's ent file and once again give it the same name you used before... now you just need to open up the ent file whit notpad or notpad++ and rewrite what dae file it will load (the renamed dae file) then edit what mat file it will load (your new mat file for the grunt) save it.... open model editor it should show the grunt's new texture... i hope i said it correctly Tongue hope it helps!
I'm gonna try this, I will post the results soon.
03-14-2012 12:31 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Danny Boy Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,718
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 81
Post: #5
RE: Retexturize a Grunt?

(03-14-2012 12:31 AM)HollowRiku13 Wrote:  
(03-14-2012 12:21 AM)Danarogon Wrote:  yes you can retexture a grunt very easily... you just need to do the following: make the custom mat file... whit a new name... then copy the original grunt's dae file and change its name to the same name you used for the mat...then copy the original grunt's ent file and once again give it the same name you used before... now you just need to open up the ent file whit notpad or notpad++ and rewrite what dae file it will load (the renamed dae file) then edit what mat file it will load (your new mat file for the grunt) save it.... open model editor it should show the grunt's new texture... i hope i said it correctly Tongue hope it helps!
I'm gonna try this, I will post the results soon.
if that doesn't work you could send me what texture you want to give to the grunt and i'd do that for you!
03-14-2012 11:02 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
HollowRiku13 Offline
Member

Posts: 93
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
RE: Retexturize a Grunt?

I'm sorry, I can't try to fix it because I don't have time to use my computer, I'm writing this in a notebook and not in my main computer, sorry. I will try it as soon as I can.
03-16-2012 02:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)