Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Custom model - litle problem
Author Message
SunCioX Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #1
Custom model - litle problem

Hi all!

I have custom wood box, but only i can't grab this thing? Just standing there and how to fix that? Blush

[Image: problem.jpg]

ty
04-02-2012 06:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Statyk Offline
Modmau5

Posts: 4,292
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 238
Post: #2
RE: Custom model - litle problem

Import the model into ModelEditor and use the shape tool to make a box around the mesh. Then click the purple shape and click "Create Body". It will turn green here. Click the shape again and change its mass to about 20 (since it is a box). This gives it physics. Then go to the tab on the right that says "Attachments", pick the "Submesh" button, "Attach", and pick the box mesh. Click Done and now it is a basic entity. NOTE: If you click the configuration button on the bottom (looks like cog wheels), you can play around with the model.

NOW go back to the editing windows and pick "User Defined Variables" and change "StaticProp" To "Object" and Type to "Grab". Save the .ent and you should be able to pick it up now.
(This post was last modified: 04-02-2012 09:20 PM by Statyk.)
04-02-2012 09:16 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SunCioX Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #3
RE: Custom model - litle problem

(04-02-2012 09:16 PM)Statyk Wrote:  Import the model into ModelEditor and use the shape tool to make a box around the mesh. Then click the purple shape and click "Create Body". It will turn green here. Click the shape again and change its mass to about 20 (since it is a box). This gives it physics. Then go to the tab on the right that says "Attachments", pick the "Submesh" button, "Attach", and pick the box mesh. Click Done and now it is a basic entity. NOTE: If you click the configuration button on the bottom (looks like cog wheels), you can play around with the model.

NOW go back to the editing windows and pick "User Defined Variables" and change "StaticProp" To "Object" and Type to "Grab". Save the .ent and you should be able to pick it up now.
Hi!

Thank you for this great tutorial but i have still litle problem? Blush

this is ok:
[Image: 01.jpg]

but in game nothing?
[Image: 02.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 04-03-2012 09:11 AM by SunCioX.)
04-03-2012 09:11 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SunCioX Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 32
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
Post: #4
RE: Custom model - litle problem

ok i think now it's working everything ok with helping SplitHeadProduction and Statyk TY so much Wink
(This post was last modified: 04-03-2012 12:32 PM by SunCioX.)
04-03-2012 12:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)