Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Texture, Model & Animation Help Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?
Author Message
SgtYayap Away
Member

Posts: 80
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #1
Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

My computer can't manage the requirements of Maya, and it's quite difficult for me to manage as well, which is why I'm sticking to Blender. That said, while I can import rigged models if I export with the latest version of Blender, I can't get the animations to work.

When it animates, it doesn't; all bones are stuck in the center of the grid in the Model Viewer, disregarding even the physics of the engine.

http://fc02.deviantart.net/fs71/f/2012/1...4ylg0w.png

Here is a zip file, if anyone wants to help me out directly. Note that you'll need to rename the dds file directory in the dae file via a text editor in order to prevent crashing.

http://www.mediafire.com/download.php?b2fzl4db1p65x75

05-04-2012 05:39 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Ultimegastriker Offline
Member

Posts: 93
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

First you have to select the Skeleton (don't forget the Assign), then you have to do:
-save this file as .fbx
-then import this .fbx in maya and give your object a texture
-after that you can animate your textured Object
- then you export this with the OpenColladaexporter (.dae)
- Open the model Editor (from Amnesia) and klick on "import mesh"
- select your .dae file and save it as an .ent file
-Finally put this into a folder (with textures and the other files) and put it into:
amnesia -> redist -> entities
-Then you can select your model in your level editor

Attention: The object must be fully textured otherwise your editor is crashing constantly

(dont forget the UVing for your coordination's of your texture for your object)

If you didnt understand what i mean, search a object animation tutorial.
There is all in small steps declared.

On my YT Channel you can find all Storys from here.
(This post was last modified: 05-05-2012 04:40 AM by Ultimegastriker.)
05-05-2012 04:36 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SgtYayap Away
Member

Posts: 80
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #3
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

(05-05-2012 04:36 AM)Ultimegastriker Wrote:  First you have to select the Skeleton (don't forget the Assign), then you have to do:
-save this file as .fbx
-then import this .fbx in maya and give your object a texture
-after that you can animate your textured Object
- then you export this with the OpenColladaexporter (.dae)
- Open the model Editor (from Amnesia) and klick on "import mesh"
- select your .dae file and save it as an .ent file
-Finally put this into a folder (with textures and the other files) and put it into:
amnesia -> redist -> entities
-Then you can select your model in your level editor

Attention: The object must be fully textured otherwise your editor is crashing constantly

(dont forget the UVing for your coordination's of your texture for your object)

If you didnt understand what i mean, search a object animation tutorial.
There is all in small steps declared.


Tried that procedure before you responded, only to discover that Maya won't export the animation, even if I tell it to do so in the OpenCollada export options. What do I need to do to export the animation other than selecting the rig and the mesh?

05-05-2012 02:36 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Traggey Offline
Scientist of Art

Posts: 2,640
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 151
Post: #4
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

(05-05-2012 02:36 PM)SgtYayap Wrote:  
(05-05-2012 04:36 AM)Ultimegastriker Wrote:  First you have to select the Skeleton (don't forget the Assign), then you have to do:
-save this file as .fbx
-then import this .fbx in maya and give your object a texture
-after that you can animate your textured Object
- then you export this with the OpenColladaexporter (.dae)
- Open the model Editor (from Amnesia) and klick on "import mesh"
- select your .dae file and save it as an .ent file
-Finally put this into a folder (with textures and the other files) and put it into:
amnesia -> redist -> entities
-Then you can select your model in your level editor

Attention: The object must be fully textured otherwise your editor is crashing constantly

(dont forget the UVing for your coordination's of your texture for your object)

If you didnt understand what i mean, search a object animation tutorial.
There is all in small steps declared.


Tried that procedure before you responded, only to discover that Maya won't export the animation, even if I tell it to do so in the OpenCollada export options. What do I need to do to export the animation other than selecting the rig and the mesh?
Each animation must be exported as a seperate DAE file, check the original grunt files to see how it's set up.

05-05-2012 02:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Statyk Offline
Modmau5

Posts: 4,186
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 230
Post: #5
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

(05-05-2012 02:36 PM)SgtYayap Wrote:  Tried that procedure before you responded, only to discover that Maya won't export the animation, even if I tell it to do so in the OpenCollada export options. What do I need to do to export the animation other than selecting the rig and the mesh?
I export animated custom models from Maya perfectly fine >> Are you sure you have "animations" checked upon export? What error happens when you export the model?

[Image: kebCbZ]
05-05-2012 04:05 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SgtYayap Away
Member

Posts: 80
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #6
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

(05-05-2012 04:05 PM)Statyk Wrote:  
(05-05-2012 02:36 PM)SgtYayap Wrote:  Tried that procedure before you responded, only to discover that Maya won't export the animation, even if I tell it to do so in the OpenCollada export options. What do I need to do to export the animation other than selecting the rig and the mesh?
I export animated custom models from Maya perfectly fine >> Are you sure you have "animations" checked upon export? What error happens when you export the model?


No errors happen upon export; it just doesn't export an animation. And the weird part is, I check the export settings and confirm in the process that animations is checked.

I actually already knew that, Traggey. Sorry for not making that clear.

05-05-2012 04:14 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Acies Online
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,579
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 64
Post: #7
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

Hmm.. I know that I have had this issue somtime.

Is the .dae baked on export? --> Shouldn't be.
Is the weight painting normalized? Should be.
How does the weight painting look?
Try "unloading" fbx maya before export, then export using OpenCollada.
Just go "Export all-->".

Hope it helps :>

[Image: mZiYnxe.png]


05-05-2012 05:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
SgtYayap Away
Member

Posts: 80
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #8
RE: Importing Rigged Models into Amnesia?

(05-05-2012 05:21 PM)Acies Wrote:  Hmm.. I know that I have had this issue somtime.

Is the .dae baked on export? --> Shouldn't be.
Is the weight painting normalized? Should be.
How does the weight painting look?
Try "unloading" fbx maya before export, then export using OpenCollada.
Just go "Export all-->".

Hope it helps :>


Well, good news is, I was able to get animations into the game; I discovered a lack of animations was due to having sampling enabled. Bad news is that it's so inaccurate to what I intended it's not even funny. Tongue I think it's the .dae export settings; I imported the animations into Maya as well, and even in there, the animations were fine! Tongue

Here are two images for helping others help me out. The first is how the model looks in the model viewer. The second is the export settings I used for the last version of my model.

[Image: screen_shot_2012_05_05_at_2_49_48_pm_by_...4yq7z8.png]




[Image: screen_shot_2012_05_05_at_2_47_30_pm_by_...4yq7zw.png]

05-05-2012 07:47 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)