Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
prop fade
EXAWOLT Offline
Member

Posts: 113
Threads: 14
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
#1
prop fade

is the script SetPropActiveAndFade available to use for any entity?
if so...
i need to know what to type in the string:
void SetPropActiveAndFade(string& asName, bool abActive, float afFadeTime);
Activates/deactivates a prop.
asName - internal name
abActive - nothing to add
afFadeTime - time in seconds until prop fully fades

if anyone know them, please tell mehTongue

simply nuff said




(This post was last modified: 07-03-2012, 09:15 PM by EXAWOLT.)
07-03-2012, 09:15 PM
Find
Cruzore Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 301
Threads: 2
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 37
#2
RE: prop fade

in the string, you type the name of the object to use it on. not too hard...

Think, before you speak Google, before you post
07-03-2012, 09:20 PM
Find
EXAWOLT Offline
Member

Posts: 113
Threads: 14
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
#3
RE: prop fade

SetPropActiveAndFade("l2", "true", 1.0f);

tested like that, but didnt work, please correct the script for mehTongue

ok, now i see, the "" on true^^
thats the problem, thx

simply nuff said




(This post was last modified: 07-03-2012, 09:23 PM by EXAWOLT.)
07-03-2012, 09:21 PM
Find
GoranGaming Offline
Member

Posts: 183
Threads: 30
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 7
#4
RE: prop fade

the "true" does not need to be declared, so it should be:

SetPropActiveAndFade("l2", true, 1.0f);

Current projects:

The Dark Prison 85 % (Stopped working on this one)

Unnamed Project 7 %
07-03-2012, 10:30 PM
Website Find
EXAWOLT Offline
Member

Posts: 113
Threads: 14
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 3
#5
RE: prop fade

SetPropActiveAndFade("l2", true, 1); also worked^^

simply nuff said




07-03-2012, 10:38 PM
Find
Stepper321 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 263
Threads: 26
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 8
#6
RE: prop fade

You can always find the error on your own. Also string is with "" and the name. bool is true or false, int is numbers like 1 2 3 4 5, float is 1.0f where you can put 1.0 as you want ( as long theres number.numberf (1.1f)

Signature to awesome to be displayed.
07-04-2012, 05:10 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)