Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
levers don't work la caza on mac
Author Message
hilltowner Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
levers don't work la caza on mac

Hi, I've tried numerous times to pull the three levers in waterworks in La Caza amnesia as fast as possible, but it just won't open the door. I've restarted the game three times. I've saved just before you find the lever so that I can put the lever in place and then pull it and run as fast as I can. But no matter, it never works. I've given up on La Caza at this point, but if anybody has any ideas. I don't know if it is because I have a MacBook Pro or not.

Thanks for any ideas.

Marla
04-01-2013 02:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tiger Away
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,874
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 55
Post: #2
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

What os you use doesn't affect if the levers work or not.
04-01-2013 02:22 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
hilltowner Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

(04-01-2013 02:22 AM)Tigerwub Wrote:  What os you use doesn't affect if the levers work or not.


Have you gotten the levers to work?

Thanks!

Marla
04-01-2013 02:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tiger Away
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,874
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 55
Post: #4
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

Yes...It's most likely a scripting failure in the cs.
04-01-2013 02:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
hilltowner Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

(04-01-2013 02:43 AM)Tigerwub Wrote:  Yes...It's most likely a scripting failure in the cs.


So how do I fix a scripting failure? Should I delete and reload the cs?

Thanks!

Marla
04-01-2013 03:44 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,712
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
Post: #6
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

(04-01-2013 03:44 AM)hilltowner Wrote:  
(04-01-2013 02:43 AM)Tigerwub Wrote:  Yes...It's most likely a scripting failure in the cs.


So how do I fix a scripting failure? Should I delete and reload the cs?

Thanks!

Marla

Check the map's .hps file. Open it with Notepad++. Please note that since you're new here, you probably won't understand any of what the scripts are meaning. PM YourComputer to fix it Wink. Although i'm not sure he will want to do that..... (Since RussMoney never went online again DSmile

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
04-01-2013 06:17 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Please answer:



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)