Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Question
Author Message
Fusionz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question

Hello everybody, first of all I am new in this thing of Custom Stories and mapping, just wanted to ask one question.
I've got an idea to make in my CS, which is that when 'A' lamp is lit, the door is opened else you die.

I've been trying like doing if SetLampLit but I think it doesn't work out? (I don't know right), I tried to make variables but didn't go that well.

If anyone could help me with that, I would really appreciate it Smile

If you still didn't get the idea; there are 10 lamps over a place, only one lamp should be lit, if that lamp is lit then the door is opened, if any other lamp besides that one is lit you die.

Greetings!
06-21-2013 01:10 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
7heDubz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,329
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 41
Post: #2
Answer

Well, it doesn't sound like you need any variable at all really.

you know how you click on a torch and it will light up? just put a script area around every torch and when the player clicks on it either set the player health to 0 (Just have the game call one callback for all 9 torches)or set the door unlocked (through script)

(This post was last modified: 06-21-2013 01:41 AM by 7heDubz.)
06-21-2013 01:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Fusionz Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Question

(06-21-2013 01:41 AM)WIWWM Wrote:  Well, it doesn't sound like you need any variable at all really.



you know how you click on a torch and it will light up? just put a script area around every torch and when the player clicks on it either set the player health to 0 (Just have the game call one callback for all 9 torches)or set the door unlocked (through script)

Well yea I guess I got to put areas as I still don't get it working, I'll notice back if it works!
06-21-2013 02:00 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,712
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
Post: #4
RE: Question

Use SetLocalVarInt for the variables. Global if you want this to be done across maps.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
06-21-2013 03:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Please answer:



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)