Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Problem with mods
Author Message
rexbronte8 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question Problem with mods

I don't know how to play mods like white_night; my problem is: (I have a mac) I copy, for example, white_night folder and paste it on Resources (it is a screenshot from that before past whitenight folder) http://postimg.org/image/wsv8pfqz1/ ; then, what i have understand to do is run white_night.bat and then play.
but i can't because ''The document “White_Night.bat” could not be opened. Launcher cannot open files of this type.'' i have tried to put in terminal which he says here http://www.moddb.com/mods/white-night/tu...o-run-them but nothing. what i have to do in order to play? can anybody help me?

sorry if my english isn't good, im spanish Angel
06-18-2014 04:10 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,550
Joined: Jan 2012
Post: #2
RE: Problem with mods

You onstalled it wrong.
If i remember correctly...
For White Night you will have to see like 5 folders starting with Wn_Entities etc..etrc...
As far as a see i dont see White Night.bat anywhere...
Try looking on google :"How to install White Night.
Google is your friend.
06-18-2014 04:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #3
RE: Problem with mods

The problem is that Mac doesn't use .bat files. They are only for Windows users. It is possible to use .sh or .command files as an alternative, but most people probably don't include them in their mods.

Nevertheless, you can make your own, but it depends whether you use Steam or not. If you do, you must set the launch option to the White Night config file, but if not, (I think) you need to launch the game app itself with the White Night config as a flag.
Which version are you on?

06-18-2014 04:59 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rexbronte8 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Problem with mods

About amnesia.. I use version 1.2.0 and I have justine included, I have played it.... I haven't got steam.. I download it from the app store.. I don't know how I can launch the game app itself with white night ''config as a flag''. DnALANGE you can see white night.bat on this screenshot: http://postimg.org/image/8dcen7je1/
(This post was last modified: 06-18-2014 06:10 PM by rexbronte8.)
06-18-2014 06:02 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #5
RE: Problem with mods

You should be able to run it using Terminal. Open a Terminal window and type "cd " (with the space), then drag the icon of the folder location of Amnesia into the Terminal window, and it will add the path. Press enter.
[Image: 8kReCkM.png]

After that, type this or similar into Terminal:

open Amnesia.app --args wn_config/main_init.cfg

06-18-2014 11:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rexbronte8 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: Problem with mods

I had tried that before and don't run, amnesia get closed http://postimg.org/image/kwijssqxh/

ok i watched your video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r26PfcXJz-8 and reemplace folders like you one by one and do Terminal again and it works, thank you. Tonight I will play the game!!!
(This post was last modified: 06-19-2014 01:56 PM by rexbronte8.)
06-19-2014 01:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
rexbronte8 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Problem with mods

I have a question, how can you know what type in terminal? (in order to load the game (.bat not found)) For example:

-In white night i must type open Amnesia.app --args wn_config/main_init.cfg
....(see wn_config)..... and it works
-In gary dark secrets I must type ......(gary_config)..... and it works

But other mods not have the same like (_config):
Trapdoor:
http://postimg.org/image/nj742i0lh/

I don't know what I have to type. Huh
06-23-2014 07:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #8
RE: Problem with mods

You must just add the path to the main_init.cfg file which should be located in the mod's config folder. Some mods may have renamed the folders and/or files, but that's what should be needed. If you open the bat file, it probably says the path in there as well, which you can copy.

06-24-2014 04:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Please answer:



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)