Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Repeat a Script Function?
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
Repeat a Script Function?

Hello!
i have 1 question about my cannon (downloaded)
it can shoot balls ( you must place an area and the ball (inactive) )
is it possible that the cannon shoot EVERY TIME a cannonball... (without adding 9999 cannonballs but just 1 cannonball and repeat that..
08-22-2014, 03:29 PM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#2
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

How are the balls inserted? Is it an AddUseItemCallback?

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
08-22-2014, 03:30 PM
Find
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

AddEntityCollideCallback...
08-22-2014, 03:34 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#4
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

You can try ResetProp("CannonBall");

If that doesn't work, you can try to CreateEntityAtArea("CannonBall", "cannonball.ent", "Area", false);

The parameters are internal name, entity file, area name, full game save. The last one can be changed to true, in which case it will save your cannonball's location when you re-enter the level. If you don't need it, don't use it.

08-22-2014, 03:37 PM
Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#5
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

Show us a picture please. it will make it easier to understand

Trying is the first step to success.
08-22-2014, 03:38 PM
Find
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

What do i have to do ?

SetPlayerCrouchEnabled(true);
idk what Const bool means..
08-22-2014, 03:39 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#7
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

What gave you that idea? This has nothing to do with crouching.
Const bool simply means you need to input a boolean value (either true or false).

08-22-2014, 04:10 PM
Find
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

i want that a cannon shoot to me... and i don't want to die so i set the health thing to 1 and want that the player falls , en then tp's to an another place... and wake up.. BUT tp doesn't work -_- it says about my SWORD file ?! wth ?! and tells that i need voidonleave
08-22-2014, 04:14 PM
Find
Daemian Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,129
Threads: 42
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 49
#9
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

(08-22-2014, 04:10 PM)Mudbill Wrote: What gave you that idea? This has nothing to do with crouching.
For some people going down is the solution for everything =p

08-22-2014, 08:00 PM
Find
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#10
RE: Repeat a Script Function?

yes i need that now , but it doesn't work Sad
08-22-2014, 08:11 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)