Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame
Author Message
burge4150 Offline
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

How do I take in game screen shots?

I tried the print screen method and then pasting into paint, but it pastes an image of the amnesia loading screen no matter whats on the screen with I hit print screen.

Shit's haunted.
10-14-2014 02:07 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,982
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
Post: #2
RE: How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

Get another program to do it ^-^

If you have the game on steam, steam can take pictures for you.
(Maybe it's even possible to add Amnesia as a non-steam game and take pictures that way)

Otherwise, find another program to do it ^-^

Being happy is the first step to success.
10-14-2014 03:41 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #3
RE: How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

The easiest temporary solution might just be to run the game in windowed mode, then print screen it. But if you go for Fraps, I don't think you even need to use the full version to take pictures. There is that 30 second recording limit on the trial one, but I expect the screenshot functionality to work fine?

10-14-2014 08:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,095
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
Post: #4
RE: How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

F8 should take a screen and save it in the game directory.
10-14-2014 08:07 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #5
RE: How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

Whoop-de-doo.

I guess it was just that easy xD

10-14-2014 08:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
burge4150 Offline
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
RE: How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

(10-14-2014 08:07 AM)jens Wrote:  F8 should take a screen and save it in the game directory.

This is what I wanted to know, I didn't see it in the control input options.

I have the GoG version and that thing just takes over the whole PC. I can't alt-tab out (makes script tweaking annoying), I can't talk in vent while in game or do anything other than play the game.

F8 it is, thanks!
10-14-2014 09:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,982
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
Post: #7
RE: How do I screenshot my gaaaaaaaaame

You can't tab out of the game ^-^

But you can play in windowed mode.

Being happy is the first step to success.
10-14-2014 10:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)