Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Not sure where to post this thread...[SOLVED]
Author Message
Nyuu Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Question Not sure where to post this thread...[SOLVED]

HELP ME, PLEASE!

I'm currently working on a full conversion for Amnesia and I've gotten to the point where I need to change the font on the main menu. (Start new game, options etc.)

And I've been doing everything right, done everything correctly in the cfg files, but I get an error when I launch the game.

Here's a picture of the error:
[Image: K9q3kK5.jpg]

If any other information is needed to figure this out, please do not hesitate to ask.

[Image: 3838627709.png]
(This post was last modified: 10-27-2014 12:01 AM by Nyuu.)
10-26-2014 06:21 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #2
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

Why did u create 3 threads with the same problem?

I think u need to post this in the development support if u have any problems or errors..etc

(This post was last modified: 10-26-2014 06:30 PM by Radical Batz.)
10-26-2014 06:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nyuu Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

(10-26-2014 06:29 PM)Mr. Badcatz Wrote:  Why did u create 3 threads with the same problem?

I think u need to post this in the development support if u have any problems or errors..etc

Like I said; Don't know here to post this thread as I am fairly new to this. But yeah, thanks for your reply.

(10-26-2014 06:34 PM)Construct Wrote:  
(10-26-2014 06:29 PM)Mr. Badcatz Wrote:  Why did u create 3 threads with the same problem?

I think u need to post this in the development support if u have any problems or errors..etc

Like I said; Don't know here to post this thread as I am fairly new to this. But yeah, thanks for your reply.

And apparently I can't delete the threads I've already created, which is pretty dumb, as it is my thread.

[Image: 3838627709.png]
(This post was last modified: 10-26-2014 06:35 PM by Nyuu.)
10-26-2014 06:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
Post: #4
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

Yea I wish they added that option here, I was kinda disappointed the first time I came here and created a useless thread. But only moderators can delete a thread and a moderator or more users will probably come in your threads and bitch about like "Y u make 3 threads"

So yes Welcome to the forums filled with craziness and stuff Smile, u can always check your hpl log to see what is causing the crash btw

(This post was last modified: 10-26-2014 06:39 PM by Radical Batz.)
10-26-2014 06:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MsHannerBananer Offline
Member

Posts: 218
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 10
Post: #5
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

The unfortunate thing with the black box error (which is the error you got) is that it could be a few things. Usually I get a black box when something's wrong with my english.lang, so that's the first place you should go.

Also, please post your hpl log, which is found in Documents/Amnesia/Name of Full Conversion.

EDIT: I should explain what an hpl log is, if you don't know. It's a log that the engine makes of how the start up went of your game. It essentially lists what starts up the instant you start your game, and also lists what kind of graphics you have, loading times, and any errors. It's needed when figuring out errors because usually one can find the problem by looking over their hpl log. Big Grin

(This post was last modified: 10-26-2014 07:59 PM by MsHannerBananer.)
10-26-2014 07:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,982
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
Post: #6
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

(10-26-2014 07:52 PM)MsHannerBananer Wrote:  The unfortunate thing with the black box error (which is the error you got) is that it could be a few things. Usually I get a black box when something's wrong with my english.lang, so that's the first place you should go.

I don't understand this.
When something is wrong with the .lang file, it should just disable, and no text would be displayed. Never crash with a black-box error.

Those usually happens when the game is missing textures, files or something important to actually run it.

Being happy is the first step to success.
10-26-2014 09:57 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nyuu Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

(10-26-2014 07:52 PM)MsHannerBananer Wrote:  The unfortunate thing with the black box error (which is the error you got) is that it could be a few things. Usually I get a black box when something's wrong with my english.lang, so that's the first place you should go.

Also, please post your hpl log, which is found in Documents/Amnesia/Name of Full Conversion.

EDIT: I should explain what an hpl log is, if you don't know. It's a log that the engine makes of how the start up went of your game. It essentially lists what starts up the instant you start your game, and also lists what kind of graphics you have, loading times, and any errors. It's needed when figuring out errors because usually one can find the problem by looking over their hpl log. Big Grin

Here is the hpl log:

-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------
Engine build ID 20100818114615

Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating gui module
Creating generate module
Creating haptic module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating loader handlers
Creating resource managers
Adding loaders to handlers
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Setting video mode: 1024 x 768 - 32 bpp
Init Glew...OK
Setting up OpenGL
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer: GeForce GTX 460/PCIe/SSE2
Version: 4.4.0
Max texture image units: 32
Max texture coord units: 8
Max user clip planes: 8
Two sided stencil: 1
Vertex Buffer Object: 1
Anisotropic filtering: 1
Max Anisotropic degree: 16
Multisampling: 1
Texture compression: 1
Texture compression S3TC: 1
Auto generate MipMaps: 1
Render to texture: 1
Max draw buffers: 8
Max color render targets: 8
Packed depth-stencil: 1
Texture float: 1
GLSL Version: 4.40 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
ShaderModel 2: 1
ShaderModel 3: 1
ShaderModel 4: 1
OGL ATIFragmentShader: 0
Adding engine materials
Initializing DevIL
Vendor String: Abysmal Software
Version String: Developer's Image Library (DevIL) 1.6.8pre Aug 12 2006
Version Number: 168
Adding engine post effects
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Sound Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Initializing OpenAL
Available OpenAL devices:
0. Generic Software on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)(OpenAL default)
1. Generic Software on Speakers (Yeti Stereo Microphone)
Trying to open device 'Generic Software on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)'... Success!
Number of mono sources: 32
Streaming setup: 4 Buffers x 262144 bytes each
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Game Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Adding engine updates
Initializing script functions
--------------------------------------------------------

User Initialization
--------------------------------------------------------
ERROR: Couldn't create font 'font_default.fnt'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage01'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage02'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage03'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage04'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage05'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'WelcomeMessage06'
ERROR: Couldn't load angle code font file 'D'
WARNING: Could not find language file entry 'Custom Map'

And thank you for taking your time to help me.

[Image: 3838627709.png]
10-26-2014 11:22 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,527
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 166
Post: #8
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

Yes, there are warnings about the lang file, but the crashing error here is surely the font. How did you create it?

PS: I replied to one of your other threads, but I guess we can just disregard those. A mod can probably come around and clean them up. I'll just quote my previous reply here in that case:

(10-26-2014 11:23 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  I believe some fonts are less supported than others. I do have a video on how to create fonts that work, but I can't guarantee it will work for any font. I haven't ran into any issues lately, but I remember trying one out some time ago which caused the game to crash sometimes when leaving the menu, but not always.

10-26-2014 11:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Nyuu Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Not sure where to post this thread...

(10-26-2014 11:32 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  Yes, there are warnings about the lang file, but the crashing error here is surely the font. How did you create it?

PS: I replied to one of your other threads, but I guess we can just disregard those. A mod can probably come around and clean them up. I'll just quote my previous reply here in that case:

(10-26-2014 11:23 PM)Mudbill Wrote:  I believe some fonts are less supported than others. I do have a video on how to create fonts that work, but I can't guarantee it will work for any font. I haven't ran into any issues lately, but I remember trying one out some time ago which caused the game to crash sometimes when leaving the menu, but not always.

Thank you for you reply. I tried doing the same thing with another font, and it got me the same error... This is really weird.

EDIT: By the way, I did exactly what you did in your video.
EDIT2: For some reason it fixed itself, but thank you for your help!

[Image: 3838627709.png]
(This post was last modified: 10-27-2014 12:01 AM by Nyuu.)
10-26-2014 11:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)