Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dev mode help?
Spazatron Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 33
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 2
#1
Dev mode help?

I'm loading the debug menu (menu that's opened with F1) while I'm testing my custom story. I need this so that if I make any changes to scripts or maps, I can quickly reload them. But it resets my variables, so scripts get all messed up. For example, if I reload a particular map, the game thinks the whole game has been reloaded and it puts me to the start of the game and the intro starts playing. Is there a way to make it not reset the entire script? It's annoying as I have to keep replaying the story from the map before the one I'm testing, and even then sometimes new entities aren't loading properly so I have to play the story from the start which is time-consuming.
10-28-2014, 02:48 PM
Find
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#2
RE: Dev mode help?

Put in random tibbits of script, or disable certain areas of script temporarily just for testing purposes so that you can more easily emulate a level the way that you want to test it at the current moment.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
10-28-2014, 02:56 PM
Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#3
RE: Dev mode help?

Quick map reload?


Also

if(ScriptDebugOn() == true)
{
//DO STUFF WHEN TESTING
}

Trying is the first step to success.
10-28-2014, 03:22 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#4
RE: Dev mode help?

Yes, as Flawless here stated, you should add something alone the lines of
PHP Code: (Select All)
if(!ScriptDebugOn()) { //If debug mode is disabled:
    //Place your intro in here.
} else { //If debug mode is enabled:
    //If needed, add some quick loading here, like skipping certain quests by setting variables or teleporting the player.


(This post was last modified: 10-28-2014, 04:57 PM by Mudbill.)
10-28-2014, 04:56 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)