Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
(Solved) Graphical glitches with ATI
Author Message
vivaelamor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved (Solved) Graphical glitches with ATI

Hello, I have installed the Penumbra collection on my Arch64 system and am having trouble with all sorts of graphical glitches.

My system is an Intel Q6600 with an ATI HD4850. I am using ATI Catalyst 9.6 with xorg-server 1.6.1 on KDE 4.2.4 (desktop effects disabled).

The first I noticed was the barrels at the start of Overture disappearing depending on the angle of the view. The bed's frame and numerous other objects in the same room also have this problem.

I have also loaded Black Plague and noted similar problems with objects disappearing in the room at the start.

I have been through the forum and noted that there are similar reports from other ATI users and a possible hotfix for windows users.

I had tried fiddling with the settings (which i'd had all on high) but without switching them off one by one it just seemed to make things worse.

I have made sure that Catalyst AI is disabled in amdcccle.

I have attached a log from Overture.

Edit - Here is the output from ldd as well:

[vivaelamor@hynde Overture]$ LD_LIBRARY_PATH=./lib ldd32 penumbra.bin
        linux-gate.so.1 =>  (0xf7f54000)
        libvorbisfile.so.3 => ./lib/libvorbisfile.so.3 (0xf7f4c000)
        libfltk.so.1.1 => ./lib/libfltk.so.1.1 (0xf7eac000)
        libSDL-1.2.so.0 => ./lib/libSDL-1.2.so.0 (0xf7e26000)
        libSDL_ttf-2.0.so.0 => ./lib/libSDL_ttf-2.0.so.0 (0xf7e20000)
        libSDL_image-1.2.so.0 => ./lib/libSDL_image-1.2.so.0 (0xf7e03000)
        libGL.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libGL.so.1 (0xf7d46000)
        libGLU.so.1 => ./lib/libGLU.so.1 (0xf7cc6000)
        libCg.so => ./lib/libCg.so (0xf799e000)
        libCgGL.so => ./lib/libCgGL.so (0xf7955000)
        libopenal.so.1 => ./lib/libopenal.so.1 (0xf7615000)
        libalut.so.0 => ./lib/libalut.so.0 (0xf760d000)
        libstdc++.so.6 => ./lib/libstdc++.so.6 (0xf7531000)
        libm.so.6 => /opt/lib32/lib/libm.so.6 (0xf750b000)
        libgcc_s.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libgcc_s.so.1 (0xf74ed000)
        libc.so.6 => /opt/lib32/lib/libc.so.6 (0xf73a7000)
        libpthread.so.0 => /opt/lib32/lib/libpthread.so.0 (0xf738d000)
        libvorbis.so.0 => ./lib/libvorbis.so.0 (0xf7365000)
        libXft.so.2 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libXft.so.2 (0xf7352000)
        libX11.so.6 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libX11.so.6 (0xf7235000)
        libfreetype.so.6 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libfreetype.so.6 (0xf71b0000)
        libXrender.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libXrender.so.1 (0xf71a6000)
        libfontconfig.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libfontconfig.so.1 (0xf717b000)
        libXext.so.6 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libXext.so.6 (0xf716c000)
        libdl.so.2 => /opt/lib32/lib/libdl.so.2 (0xf7168000)
        libz.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libz.so.1 (0xf7154000)
        /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0xf7f55000)
        libogg.so.0 => ./lib/libogg.so.0 (0xf714e000)
        libxcb.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libxcb.so.1 (0xf7135000)
        libexpat.so.1 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libexpat.so.1 (0xf710f000)
        libXau.so.6 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libXau.so.6 (0xf710c000)
        libXdmcp.so.6 => /opt/lib32/usr/lib/libXdmcp.so.6 (0xf7106000)
07-20-2009 01:33 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 3,564
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 172
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: Graphical glitches with ATI

Could you turn of any screen composite that might be active for the desktop(compiz and alike) and then run the game.
07-20-2009 07:52 AM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vivaelamor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Not Solved RE: Graphical glitches with ATI

I had already switched off Desktop Effects (KDE compositing option) after reading other forum posts, I haven't however explicitly disabled composite support in the xorg.conf as it is now enabled by default. I'm not sure how that might help but if you would like me to try it I can do so later.
07-20-2009 08:48 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 20
Post: #4
Not Solved RE: Graphical glitches with ATI

disabling in the Xorg config shouldn't make a difference (as even though the feature is "available" if no application enabled it it's not in use.)

Have you tried running at different resolutions? I know there was some issues documented before that if you didn't run at the correct resolution for your monitor, things wouldn't render correctly on ATI. I recall this from the mac port on my laptop which has a wide screen monitor and I had to use the correct wide screen resolution with the right aspect ratio.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
07-20-2009 01:48 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vivaelamor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Not Solved RE: Graphical glitches with ATI

Thanks for the thought but no, I have been trying it at the native resolution for my monitor. I just checked a non native resolution and get black screen problems which would seem to support my original choice. Running at a lower but correct aspect ratio resolution does not improve things over the native resolution either.

Edit: I have also now tried replacing the Cg-toolkit library files in ./lib with Nvidia's latest but that hasn't made a difference.
07-20-2009 05:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
vivaelamor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Not Solved RE: Graphical glitches with ATI

:redface:Big Grin:

It would appear that the old addage, if all else fails.. reboot (again) has paid off. I'm guessing a conflicting file somewhere that was still in use despite restarting X and reloading modules.

So far Overture has loaded without a hitch, looking great and performing great. I'll be back if I run into any more problems.

Thanks everyone!
07-21-2009 12:02 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Image Verification
Please enter the text within the image on the left in to the text box below. This process is used to prevent automated posts.



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)