Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No change when trying to change gamma lavel
Author Message
Oblidor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 5 Days, 15 Hours, 4 Minutes, 12 Seconds ago No change when trying to change gamma lavel

Hi

I have tried to change the gamma level to make the grey box almost not visible. But when I change the gamma value I see no change whatsoever. This applies to Amnesia and all the Penumbria games.

I'm using the fglrx driver for Ati HD 4870 in Xorg (Ubuntu 10.04 64-bit). I also run xcalib at boot to calibrate the screen and this works. Does the xcalib prevent the the gamma change in the game? Anybody experiencing the same problems? I don't know if it is driver problem, setup problem or the games have some problems.

Any hints much appreciated.
09-13-2010 01:33 PM
Find all posts by this user
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
Post: #2
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 5 Days, 15 Hours, 4 Minutes, 12 Seconds ago RE: No change when trying to change gamma lavel

It seems as though the ATI drivers do not support gamma changes via the SDL_SetGamma call, which performs an XF86VidModeSetGamma in X11.

I see the same issue on my ATI HD 3000 card as well, but not on my Nvidia 7300.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-13-2010 02:40 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Oblidor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 23
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Solved: 2 Years, 1 Month, 3 Weeks, 5 Days, 15 Hours, 4 Minutes, 12 Seconds ago RE: No change when trying to change gamma lavel

(09-13-2010 02:40 PM)Urkle Wrote:  It seems as though the ATI drivers do not support gamma changes via the SDL_SetGamma call, which performs an XF86VidModeSetGamma in X11.

I see the same issue on my ATI HD 3000 card as well, but not on my Nvidia 7300.

Yes, seems gamma changes are not possible in game. I solved the problem by a small script:
------
#!/bin/sh

xgamma -gamma 0.7
./Amnesia.bin64
xgamma -gamma 1.0
----

(from memory)

Running this starts amnesia with the gamma level that works best for me. This also solved the ugly shadow effects I got due to that the gamma was too high.
09-14-2010 10:59 AM
Find all posts by this user
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)