Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Trouble with custom model
Author Message
aliasnameless Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: May 2016
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Trouble with custom model

Hi all.
I exported the mesh of milkshape 3d. The model is displayed correctly in the model editor.
.jpg  1.jpg (Size: 160.35 KB / Downloads: 17)

However, when I press the button "start model test", the model is not visible. What am I doing wrong?
.jpg  2.jpg (Size: 71.48 KB / Downloads: 15)

In the level editor, only an empty frame instead of the model
.jpg  3.jpg (Size: 347.79 KB / Downloads: 14)

Model here:
.zip  cabinet1.zip (Size: 225.54 KB / Downloads: 8)
05-31-2016 02:19 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Daemian Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,130
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 49
Post: #2
RE: Trouble with custom model

Seems to be too large to fit in the model test.

05-31-2016 04:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Joined: Sep 2014
Post: #3
RE: Trouble with custom model

When you have placed it down in the model editor it might be invisible, that's OK. Click the area in which you placed the model and in the bottom of the properties it says 'Materials'. Go to the "..." logo and select your model's material file (if you don't have one you can make a new one in the material editor).

Hope this helps! Tongue
(This post was last modified: 05-31-2016 04:33 PM by A.M Team.)
05-31-2016 04:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)