Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can not start my conversion mod
Krusti
Unregistered

 
#1
Can not start my conversion mod

Hey! I have a problem starting up my own conversion mod. This is what it says when I try to start it up via the mods batfile: "Failed to load steam init". When I try to start it via steam (by changing launch options) it says: "Failed to load config file".

I have seen a thread about this issue before, but those are for starting the main game. The main game starts as usual, nothing wrong there. It's the mod that won't start up, so those solutions don't help me.

I followed the "Setting up a conversion mod" guide step by step, and the only thing I changed in the main_init file is replacing "my_mod" to the actual name of my mod.

I have double checked to see if I accidently spelled something wrong or deleted something, but it seems to be correct. At this point I'm completely lost. Could really use some help here.
07-31-2016, 11:23 AM
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#2
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

Right, that template is slightly old and due to a recent bug, you need to include two more lines in your main_init.cfg file. Open it up, and add these:

PHP Code: (Select All)
DefaultMainSettingsSDL2 "config/default_main_settings_sdl2.cfg"
DefaultUserKeysSDL2    "config/default_user_keys_sdl2.cfg" 

They must be placed under the <ConfigFiles> tag. Refer to the original main_init.cfg for Amnesia for an example.

I'll head on over and update the template.

PS: The bat file can't be used for the Steam version at this time, so it only applies to retail.

(This post was last modified: 07-31-2016, 12:25 PM by Mudbill.)
07-31-2016, 12:15 PM
Find
Krusti
Unregistered

 
#3
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

(07-31-2016, 12:15 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Right, that template is slightly old and due to a recent bug, you need to include two more lines in your main_init.cfg file. Open it up, and add these:

PHP Code: (Select All)
DefaultMainSettingsSDL2 "config/default_main_settings_sdl2.cfg"
DefaultUserKeysSDL2    "config/default_user_keys_sdl2.cfg" 

They must be placed under the <ConfigFiles> tag. Refer to the original main_init.cfg for Amnesia for an example.

I'll head on over and update the template.

PS: The bat file can't be used for the Steam version at this time, so it only applies to retail.

I did that, but I'm afraid it didin't help. Still getting the same error.
07-31-2016, 01:14 PM
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#4
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

Can you post your main_init.cfg file? Also, perhaps something to show your folder structure of the mod.
Remember that your mod folder goes directly in the Amnesia folder.

Example:
Amnesia\my_mod\config\main_init.cfg

And the path needed is then:
my_mod/config/main_init.cfg

07-31-2016, 02:49 PM
Find
Krusti
Unregistered

 
#5
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

(07-31-2016, 02:49 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Can you post your main_init.cfg file? Also, perhaps something to show your folder structure of the mod.
Remember that your mod folder goes directly in the Amnesia folder.

Example:
Amnesia\my_mod\config\main_init.cfg

And the path needed is then:
my_mod/config/main_init.cfg

Yeah my mod is at Amnesias root, just like that.


.cfg   main_init.cfg (Size: 1.37 KB / Downloads: 150)

I'm not sure if the DefaultBaseLanguage and GameLanguage is suppossed to be like that, or like it was before, but I tried to add my mods name there as well just in case.
07-31-2016, 03:18 PM
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#6
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

Ok, first off, is your resources.cfg file located in your config folder or not? The path specifies not, but the template has it in /config. Make sure that's correct. (Speaking of that file, did you remember to edit it?)

Otherwise, there are some entries you do not add your own mod's folder to, because you either don't have those files, or you just use the default ones because there's no need for them.

DefaultMainSettings (and the SLD2 one I posted) should be default, unless you of course copied those files to your own mod (but there's not much use in doing so).
Same thing with DefaultUserKeys + SLD2. Keep it default.

Also, yes, the base languages and stuff should also be left alone. It only specifies the name of the file, not the path. The path is done by BaseLanguageFolder, so basically you have the path doubled up. Just set the DefaultBaseLanguage and DefaultGameLanguage to only be the file name.

That should be it. Here's the edit:
Spoiler below!
PHP Code: (Select All)
<ConfigFiles 
    Resources 
"FinalRevelations/config/resources.cfg" //remove config if you don't use that
    
Materials "materials.cfg" //unless you have your own materials, use default
    
    
Game "FinalRevelations/config/game.cfg" 
    
Menu "FinalRevelations/config/menu.cfg"
    
PreMenu "FinalRevelations/config/pre_menu.cfg"
    
Demo "config/demo.cfg"
    
    
DefaultMainSettings "config/default_main_settings.cfg"
    
DefaultMainSettingsSDL2 "config/default_main_settings_sdl2.cfg"

    
DefaultMainSettingsLow "launcher/default_main_settings_low.cfg"
    
DefaultMainSettingsMedium "launcher/default_main_settings_medium.cfg"
    
DefaultMainSettingsHigh "launcher/default_main_settings_high.cfg"

    
DefaultUserSettings "config/default_user_settings.cfg"
    
DefaultUserKeys        "config/default_user_keys.cfg"
    
DefaultUserKeysSDL2    "config/default_user_keys_sdl2.cfg"
    
    
DefaultBaseLanguage "base_english.lang"
    
DefaultGameLanguage "english.lang"
/>

<
Directories  
    MainSaveFolder 
"FinalRevelations"
    
    
BaseLanguageFolder "FinalRevelations/config/"        
    
GameLanguageFolder "FinalRevelations/config/lang_main/"
    
    
CustomStoryPath "custom_stories"
/>

<
Variables
    GameName 
"FinalRevelations"
/>

<
StartMap 
    File 
"LaIntro.map" 
    
Folder "FinalRevelations/maps/" 
    
Pos "PlayerStartArea_1" 
/> 


If it crashes, check the log file at Documents\Amnesia\FinalRevelations\hpl.log

(This post was last modified: 07-31-2016, 04:14 PM by Mudbill.)
07-31-2016, 04:10 PM
Find
Krusti
Unregistered

 
#7
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

(07-31-2016, 04:10 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Ok, first off, is your resources.cfg file located in your config folder or not? The path specifies not, but the template has it in /config. Make sure that's correct. (Speaking of that file, did you remember to edit it?)

Otherwise, there are some entries you do not add your own mod's folder to, because you either don't have those files, or you just use the default ones because there's no need for them.

DefaultMainSettings (and the SLD2 one I posted) should be default, unless you of course copied those files to your own mod (but there's not much use in doing so).
Same thing with DefaultUserKeys + SLD2. Keep it default.

Also, yes, the base languages and stuff should also be left alone. It only specifies the name of the file, not the path. The path is done by BaseLanguageFolder, so basically you have the path doubled up. Just set the DefaultBaseLanguage and DefaultGameLanguage to only be the file name.

That should be it. Here's the edit:
Spoiler below!
PHP Code: (Select All)
<ConfigFiles 
    Resources 
"FinalRevelations/config/resources.cfg" //remove config if you don't use that
    
Materials "materials.cfg" //unless you have your own materials, use default
    
    
Game "FinalRevelations/config/game.cfg" 
    
Menu "FinalRevelations/config/menu.cfg"
    
PreMenu "FinalRevelations/config/pre_menu.cfg"
    
Demo "config/demo.cfg"
    
    
DefaultMainSettings "config/default_main_settings.cfg"
    
DefaultMainSettingsSDL2 "config/default_main_settings_sdl2.cfg"

    
DefaultMainSettingsLow "launcher/default_main_settings_low.cfg"
    
DefaultMainSettingsMedium "launcher/default_main_settings_medium.cfg"
    
DefaultMainSettingsHigh "launcher/default_main_settings_high.cfg"

    
DefaultUserSettings "config/default_user_settings.cfg"
    
DefaultUserKeys        "config/default_user_keys.cfg"
    
DefaultUserKeysSDL2    "config/default_user_keys_sdl2.cfg"
    
    
DefaultBaseLanguage "base_english.lang"
    
DefaultGameLanguage "english.lang"
/>

<
Directories  
    MainSaveFolder 
"FinalRevelations"
    
    
BaseLanguageFolder "FinalRevelations/config/"        
    
GameLanguageFolder "FinalRevelations/config/lang_main/"
    
    
CustomStoryPath "custom_stories"
/>

<
Variables
    GameName 
"FinalRevelations"
/>

<
StartMap 
    File 
"LaIntro.map" 
    
Folder "FinalRevelations/maps/" 
    
Pos "PlayerStartArea_1" 
/> 


If it crashes, check the log file at Documents\Amnesia\FinalRevelations\hpl.log

After those changes, several errors disappeared from the hpl log. There is one left though. "ERROR: Couldn't texture 'colorconv_sepia.tga'"
07-31-2016, 06:34 PM
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#8
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

I don't think that should be an issue necessarily. Could you post the contents of the log?

07-31-2016, 07:24 PM
Find
Krusti
Unregistered

 
#9
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

(07-31-2016, 07:24 PM)Mudbill Wrote: I don't think that should be an issue necessarily. Could you post the contents of the log?

Version 1.31

-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------
Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating gui module
Creating generate module
Creating haptic module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating loader handlers
Creating resource managers
Adding loaders to handlers
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Init lowlevel graphics: 0x0 disp:0 bpp:32 fs:1 ms:0 gpufmt:2 cap:'FinalRevelations Loading...' posSad-1x-1)
Setting video mode: 0 x 0 - 32 bpp
Init Glew...OK
Setting up OpenGL
Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
Renderer: GeForce GTX 650/PCIe/SSE2
Version: 4.5.0 NVIDIA 359.00
Max texture image units: 32
Max texture coord units: 8
Max user clip planes: 8
Two sided stencil: 1
Vertex Buffer Object: 1
Anisotropic filtering: 1
Max Anisotropic degree: 16
Multisampling: 1
Texture compression: 1
Texture compression S3TC: 1
Auto generate MipMaps: 1
Render to texture: 1
Max draw buffers: 8
Max color render targets: 8
Packed depth-stencil: 1
Texture float: 1
GLSL Version: 4.50 NVIDIA
ShaderModel 2: 1
ShaderModel 3: 1
ShaderModel 4: 1
OGL ATIFragmentShader: 0
Setting up G-Bugger: type: 0 texturenum: 3
Adding engine materials
Initializing DevIL
Vendor String: Abysmal Software
Version String: Developer's Image Library (DevIL) 1.7.8
Version Number: 178
Adding engine post effects
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Sound Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Initializing OpenAL
Available OpenAL devices:
0. Generic Software on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)(OpenAL default)
1. Generic Software on Realtek Digital Output (Realtek High Definition Audio)
Trying to open device 'Generic Software on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)'... Success!
Number of mono sources: 32
Streaming setup: 4 Buffers x 262144 bytes each
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Game Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Adding engine updates
Initializing script functions
--------------------------------------------------------

User Initialization
--------------------------------------------------------
ERROR: Couldn't texture 'colorconv_sepia.tga'
07-31-2016, 08:35 PM
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,881
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 179
#10
RE: Can not start my conversion mod

Hmm, okay I think there's some configuration issue still. Post your resources.cfg file please. Also, is it in the right place?

07-31-2016, 10:21 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)