Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
having black box error
Author Message
MCTomazas Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: Jan 2017
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Not Solved having black box error

i created account in here soo i coud find answer to problem with penumbra overture soo i having a problem when first time instaled game it sad openal32.dll is missing i fixed that but then when i try run game it gives me black box error can somebody help me with this one i woud be thankfull
(This post was last modified: 01-10-2017 02:42 PM by MCTomazas.)
01-10-2017 02:41 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Romulator Offline
G'day mate! :3

Posts: 3,454
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 190
Post: #2
Not Solved RE: having black box error

If a .dll is missing, it likely means that something went wrong with the installation. Where did you get the game from? Have you tried installing it again?

Penumbra creates a hpl.log file. Can you upload that or paste its contents here? You can find the hpl.log file by following Problem X of the Troubleshooting Guide.

Discord: Romulator#4942
01-10-2017 04:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Please answer:



User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)