Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 1 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Importing a Wall from Perumba
Author Message
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #1
Importing a Wall from Perumba

I've looked in the Penumbra folders and there's no msh file for the walls. So how could i get them into Amensia?

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-24-2010 02:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
house Offline
Member

Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #2
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

You have to make the .msh files yourself with model editor.
11-24-2010 06:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ThePaSch Offline
Member

Posts: 108
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

The levels in Penumbra were models in entirety themselves. There are no walls, simply because there wasn't any tool for creating levels. The levels were entirely created in a 3D program.
Don't slap me if I'm wrong, but I'm pretty sure it's like that.
11-24-2010 10:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
house Offline
Member

Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

Really? Wow.
11-25-2010 03:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Everlone Offline
Member

Posts: 178
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #5
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

You can convert the textures from the Penumbra walls and make it with the plane function.
But i think like ThePaSch, there is no another way.

[Image: 555233.jpg]
11-25-2010 06:26 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #6
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

(11-25-2010 06:26 AM)Everlone Wrote:  You can convert the textures from the Penumbra walls and make it with the plane function.
But i think like ThePaSch, there is no another way.

How did you get the walls from penumbra then?

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-25-2010 07:12 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #7
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

I've tried using planes but when i make them into the walls its impossible to re-just them in the right postition.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-25-2010 09:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Everlone Offline
Member

Posts: 178
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

I use the plane as wall. And for re-justing i experience with the position(write the numbers manual in the X/Y or Z axis)
Look @ my project how i did it.

And in the second register you can change the solution of the texture.

Hope it help you, if not work tell me again.

[Image: 555233.jpg]
11-25-2010 11:04 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
Post: #9
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

(11-25-2010 11:04 AM)Everlone Wrote:  I use the plane as wall. And for re-justing i experience with the position(write the numbers manual in the X/Y or Z axis)
Look @ my project how i did it.

And in the second register you can change the solution of the texture.

Hope it help you, if not work tell me again.

For some reason it won't let me open your demo and it crashes.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
11-25-2010 11:16 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
LoneWolf Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Importing a Wall from Perumba

(11-25-2010 11:04 AM)Everlone Wrote:  I use the plane as wall. And for re-justing i experience with the position(write the numbers manual in the X/Y or Z axis)
Look @ my project how i did it.

And in the second register you can change the solution of the texture.

Hope it help you, if not work tell me again.

Yeah ive tried using them, they work fine. You could make the default mansion wall then put the plane over it, basically to change the wall paper. But yeah its just a flat surface sadly.
11-25-2010 06:12 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)