Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Closed 
Has anyone Vista?
Author Message
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,634
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 68
Post: #1
Has anyone Vista?

EDIT:
We do not need any special testing for Vista right now. However, please inform us how well the demo runs on Vista.

Cheers!
03-04-2007 09:58 PM
Find all posts by this user
Rowedekhelicon
Unregistered

 
Post: #2
RE: Has anyone Vista?

I have Vista but not on a computer capable of running Penumbra. ^_^
03-05-2007 08:13 AM
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,634
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 68
Post: #3
RE: Has anyone Vista?

Well no need to run Penumbra, it is simply a small test that I need do on Vista. If you have time for this today please send me a PM with your msn, icq or skype.
03-05-2007 09:30 AM
Find all posts by this user
Dark Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 701
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
RE: Has anyone Vista?

i have vista, altough its RC1 its pretty much the same as the normal one
i want to try but i think it ends up in a downer (couldnt even run quake 1(darkplaces with everything off) due to drivers crashing and stuff
ask jens i explained it to him once (if he can remember that isXD )

[Image: elfenliednx4.jpg]
03-05-2007 06:46 PM
Find all posts by this user
Korinu Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: Mar 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Has anyone Vista?

Yeah i have Vista Ultimate.
The demo works very well on it.
03-07-2007 08:31 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
DrPreston
Unregistered

 
Post: #6
RE: Has anyone Vista?

I have Vista Business. (Got it for free thanks to my college. I love MSDNAA)
The Penumbra Overture demo crashes when I try to start a new game (the intor works, the narrative, after the narrative it crashes.) This I am almost positively sure that my problem is because I have an ATI card, and the ATI drivers for vista still dont have very good opengl support.

3.0GHz P4 Processor w/HT
1 GB (2x512 MB) One stick is DDR40 the other is DDR333
ATI Radeon X850 Pro with 4 extra pixel pipes unlocked

Those are the vital stats there, the game runs fabulously on my Windows XP partition.

Keep up the good work! The rendering has definitely gotten much more efficient since the tech demo
03-11-2007 11:18 PM
Thread Closed 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)