Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Need a new brute
Author Message
machosalad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Need a new brute

I made a few changes to the brute for fun, but i forgot to make a backup. Does anyone know where i can download the brute entity?
12-26-2010 11:43 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #2
RE: Need a new brute

The model or entity? Did you buy the game off of steam?

12-26-2010 11:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
machosalad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Need a new brute

I meant the whole brute-folder.
[Image: nyttbitmappsbild.png]

I know i can just re-install the game, but it seems like a waste of time to reinstall the game just because of one folder is modified. It would be a lot quicker to just redownload that folder instead.
12-26-2010 11:52 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #4
RE: Need a new brute

Again, did you buy the game off of steam? If so, you can just delete the folder, and verify the integrity of the game files through steam. It will just download the missing files.

12-26-2010 11:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
machosalad Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Need a new brute

(12-26-2010 11:54 PM)xiphirx Wrote:  Again, did you buy the game off of steam? If so, you can just delete the folder, and verify the integrity of the game files through steam. It will just download the missing files.

That solved the problem, thanks alot!
12-26-2010 11:58 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Frontcannon Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 538
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #6
RE: Need a new brute

Sorry to highjack this thread, but I've accidentally overwritten my human_skull.ent file Sad (it's now a slightly modificated brute which makes my skull cage look ridiculous in the editor)

Could anyone upload it for me, I don't own Amnesia from Steam.


╔═════════════════╗
☺ Smoke weed everyday ☺
╚═════════════════╝
12-27-2010 07:11 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
ModManDann Offline
Member

Posts: 61
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Need a new brute

human skull
brute

Current project: Mind Trap
12-27-2010 09:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Frontcannon Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 538
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #8
RE: Need a new brute

(12-27-2010 09:07 PM)ModManDann Wrote:   human skull
brute

No need to .rar something only a few kb big, but thanks Smile


╔═════════════════╗
☺ Smoke weed everyday ☺
╚═════════════════╝
12-27-2010 09:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)