Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
wait time script possible ?
Author Message
Frontcannon Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 538
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
Post: #21
RE: wait time script possible ?

(01-11-2011 06:03 PM)sassix Wrote:  so ?? but this script is still working with the same timer and without remove timer :/

Now try to remove one of them without removing the other one.


╔═════════════════╗
☺ Smoke weed everyday ☺
╚═════════════════╝
01-11-2011 06:34 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
sassix Offline
Member

Posts: 56
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
RE: wait time script possible ?

Now try to remove one of them without removing the other one.
[/quote]

oh wait, missunderstand the question... thought he meaned something other Tongue sry
01-11-2011 06:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DIGI Byte Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 376
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 1
Post: #23
RE: wait time script possible ?

I believe what happens is that when you create a timer with the same name, it over rides the other, effectively resetting the timer, something that should be avoided, but in situations like this its ok to have duplicate names because your replacing the old one

Correct me if I'm wrong
(This post was last modified: 01-12-2011 05:46 AM by DIGI Byte.)
01-12-2011 05:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)