Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Possible to make sanity only work for enemys
Author Message
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Rainbow Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

As in, the only time your sanity goes down is if you look at a enemy, or are being chased by a enemy. Basically anything to do with the presence of a enemy, your sanity takes a hit. And disabling that darkness crap.

If it IS possible (I doubt this would be a level script) is it possible to keep it to the custom stories itself, without having to mod the game. Like putting it in the custom_stories folder?

i spam meme 4 raeg
(This post was last modified: 01-14-2011 08:53 PM by Shev.)
01-14-2011 08:53 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #2
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

I don't think so. This is very possible if you do a full conversion mod. You just have to edit the cfg files and make the sanity hit from darkness 0 Tongue

01-15-2011 12:55 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

Alright, I dug into that a bit.

Right now, I was looking at the tutorials and created a config named "custom_story_settings" in the story folder for my custom story, with all the info for the story and crap. And that works.

The thing is though I added a line
<ConfigFiles
    Game = "custom_stories/MyStory/Configs/game.cfg"
/>
and went into my game.cfg (I copied the original and put it in that folder) and changed the sanitylosspersecond line
<Player_Darkness
// buncha codes
SanityLossPerSecond = "0"
// buncha codes
>

However I don't think it worked, because I left my computer afk and came back and my sanity was dangerously low (tested it by letting my guy sit in the dark)

Also it doesn't seem to disable your screen slowly moving in and out (which is kinda annoying) so is it possible to disable that one?

i spam meme 4 raeg
01-15-2011 02:13 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #4
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

hm... I think there are more things to take care of than that... Also I believe there are cfg files in your profile folder in my documents that the game runs on (I think) Try making a new profile.

01-15-2011 02:39 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

(01-15-2011 02:39 AM)xiphirx Wrote:  hm... I think there are more things to take care of than that... Also I believe there are cfg files in your profile folder in my documents that the game runs on (I think) Try making a new profile.

I got it to work actually. I don't know what was wrong the first time, I just created a new .cfg file, copypasta'd my code in and it works. Just needa get rid of that damn screen going in and out and in and out and in and out, and playing the little noise in the background.

i spam meme 4 raeg
01-15-2011 02:43 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
xiphirx Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 662
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
Post: #6
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

I think the zooming in and out is also in cfg files, have fun hunting for them Tongue

01-15-2011 02:45 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

Oh joy :|

Anyone know where the scripts for the enemy AI is located by any chance?

i spam meme 4 raeg
01-15-2011 12:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nofsky Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 423
Joined: Sep 2008
Reputation: 1
Post: #8
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

Enemy AI is hardcoded except some basic settings that you can change if you edit the enemy in Model Editor and going to Settings > User defined variables. That's it as far as I know.
01-15-2011 01:55 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Rurikkur Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 26
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

If I wanted to have altered shader-files in my mod, would the process differ from this one?
01-16-2011 05:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Shev Offline
Member

Posts: 238
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
RE: Possible to make sanity only work for enemys

You know what I've come back to this project, and am just going to scrap sanity for it all together. Is there like a way to disable it completely (screen moving and all?)

i spam meme 4 raeg
03-25-2011 04:59 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)