Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How Do i fade in/out
Author Message
Itskody Offline
Member

Posts: 100
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #11
RE: How Do i fade in/out

(04-06-2011 12:23 PM)Russ Money Wrote:  Have you tried placing it under
void OnLeave()
{

}

Nope, ill try
Alright that worked, but like i said a while ago, i have 2 level doors on my first map which goes to 2 other maps, so its like: Map 1 > Map 2.... and then.... Map 1 > Map 3

How do i get multiple screen loads on one map, so like. how can i make it so when i go from map 1 to map 2 is says something different than map 1 to map 3. or is that not possible?
(This post was last modified: 04-06-2011 12:35 PM by Itskody.)
04-06-2011 12:26 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #12
RE: How Do i fade in/out

You can use global variables to make it change what screen it loads. So like, set a variable as 1, and then make it go to 2 or something when you do something in map 2, or whatever it is you want to do.
04-06-2011 02:33 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Itskody Offline
Member

Posts: 100
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #13
RE: How Do i fade in/out

(04-06-2011 02:33 PM)MrBigzy Wrote:  You can use global variables to make it change what screen it loads. So like, set a variable as 1, and then make it go to 2 or something when you do something in map 2, or whatever it is you want to do.

I dont understand what you mean
04-06-2011 02:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #14
RE: How Do i fade in/out

You can set a global variable, say SetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad", 1). It will make an int named LevelLoad equal to 1. Then you can put in your script:
if(GetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad")==1) //put your levelload with the background here
if(GetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad")==2) //put your second levelload with the background here

Then, when you do something on the 2nd map, make it go SetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad", 2)
That way, when you go back, it'll load the 2nd background.

Edit: Oh, I see, two level doors. So do what I said before, but put two areas with collides, one before each level door. And then put SetGlobalVarInt in both of those areas so it will set what background to use.
(This post was last modified: 04-06-2011 03:16 PM by MrBigzy.)
04-06-2011 03:13 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Itskody Offline
Member

Posts: 100
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #15
RE: How Do i fade in/out

(04-06-2011 03:13 PM)MrBigzy Wrote:  You can set a global variable, say SetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad", 1). It will make an int named LevelLoad equal to 1. Then you can put in your script:
if(GetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad")==1) //put your levelload with the background here
if(GetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad")==2) //put your second levelload with the background here

Then, when you do something on the 2nd map, make it go SetGlobalVarInt("LevelLoad", 2)
That way, when you go back, it'll load the 2nd background.

Edit: Oh, I see, two level doors. So do what I said before, but put two areas with collides, one before each level door. And then put SetGlobalVarInt in both of those areas so it will set what background to use.

haha im so confused what you mean still, is there anyway you can go MORE in depth
04-06-2011 04:00 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #16
RE: How Do i fade in/out

Okay. You have two level doors. You want each one to give different backgrounds. You would put script areas right before each door. In your script you add the collides and the functions. In the function for the first door area, you would put SetGlobarVarInt("LevelDoor", 1). For the second door area, you would put SetGlobarVarInt("LevelDoor", 2).



Actually, scratch that, I don't think you even need variables. Put the areas like I said before. But in the functions, just put the SetupLoadScreen in each function, one for each corresponding door. Make sure the collide is false for destroying the collide so it happens everytime you enter it.
04-06-2011 04:07 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Itskody Offline
Member

Posts: 100
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #17
RE: How Do i fade in/out

(04-06-2011 04:07 PM)MrBigzy Wrote:  Okay. You have two level doors. You want each one to give different backgrounds. You would put script areas right before each door. In your script you add the collides and the functions. In the function for the first door area, you would put SetGlobarVarInt("LevelDoor", 1). For the second door area, you would put SetGlobarVarInt("LevelDoor", 2).



Actually, scratch that, I don't think you even need variables. Put the areas like I said before. But in the functions, just put the SetupLoadScreen in each function, one for each corresponding door. Make sure the collide is false for destroying the collide so it happens everytime you enter it.

ok but do i do this on my map 1 or do i do it on my seperate maps? so put a script in map 3 infront of the door and in map 2.
04-06-2011 04:18 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #18
RE: How Do i fade in/out

You'll need to do it on both sides of the doors I think. So in all maps. Just put a script area in front of each door on either side, and set it up so the SetupLoadScreen is called with the text and picture you want.


If you ever want to have different backgrounds at different times with the same door, you'll need variables though.
(This post was last modified: 04-06-2011 04:28 PM by MrBigzy.)
04-06-2011 04:27 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Itskody Offline
Member

Posts: 100
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #19
RE: How Do i fade in/out

It isnt working for me.

NEVERMIND it is working, thank you very much for your help
(This post was last modified: 04-06-2011 05:43 PM by Itskody.)
04-06-2011 05:29 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #20
RE: How Do i fade in/out

No problem Smile
04-06-2011 09:46 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)