Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
What's wrong..?
Author Message
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
RE: What's wrong..?

(05-04-2011 03:36 PM)MrBigzy Wrote:  Yea, usually I have values around 5000 for small rocks D:

If it's a hatch affected by gravity, you'll need to use a timer and give it a bunch of pushes in a row.

Oh okay :o Tried with 10000 (even 100'000) but nothing happened to the hatch, I mean, shouldn't it move like a little atleast..? It's a hatch in the roof, trying to push it upwards.
05-04-2011 09:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #12
RE: What's wrong..?

Are you sure you're using the right direction. Y is upward, so if it's a hatch in the roof openind down, use -10000.
05-04-2011 09:16 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
RE: What's wrong..?

Yupp :o Hatch opening upwards, and first one is x-axis, second one is Y-axis and third is the Z-axis, and put the one going upwards to 10000 :o
05-04-2011 09:20 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Acies Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,641
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 72
Post: #14
RE: What's wrong..?

Are you sure the hatch is a moveable/openable one? have you tried to open it by hand? I'm not sure if they include hatches which are stuck.

[Image: mZiYnxe.png]


05-04-2011 09:40 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DannieWest Offline
Member

Posts: 156
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #15
RE: What's wrong..?

Yes of course! Not like I come here right away you know Wink Tried just about everything :/ Got a door behind the hatch, which I had some problem with a key for, so been running up and down the hatch like 20 times :o Gonna try and change the script area placement or something...
-sigh- Lols, the name had changed back for some reason while i was editing the map =/ So now when I changed the name back to my choice it worked!
Thanks a lot everyone who helped me! Big Grin
(This post was last modified: 05-05-2011 08:51 AM by DannieWest.)
05-05-2011 08:40 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)