Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Texture Issues in ModelViewer
Author Message
Linus Ågren Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #1
Texture Issues in ModelViewer

Hey, I have a little issue in the ModelViewer when importing my model. The textures are like missing. Here's an image:
[Image: 23vi1op.jpg]

And my model in Maya:
[Image: 25a16ya.jpg]

How come it shows like normal in Maya but not in my model editor? I use DDS files for textures with the settings like this:
[Image: settingsdds.jpg]

What am I doing wrong? o0

Creator of The Dark Treasure.
06-14-2011 04:30 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
nemesis567 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 880
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 10
Post: #2
RE: Texture Issues in ModelViewer

Don't forget to freeze transformations in maya.
You have to use only .dds textures in the whole process and they must be in the folder they will end up in.

Today I dreamt the life I could live forever. You only know that when you feel it for you know not what you like until you've experienced it.
06-14-2011 04:51 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Linus Ågren Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #3
RE: Texture Issues in ModelViewer

I am using pure DDS Files, and I froze transformations, but I still have exactly the same problem.

Creator of The Dark Treasure.
06-14-2011 06:06 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #4
RE: Texture Issues in ModelViewer

Is the model triangulated?
06-14-2011 06:15 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Linus Ågren Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #5
RE: Texture Issues in ModelViewer

I don't think so. How do I do that?

Creator of The Dark Treasure.
06-14-2011 07:15 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
MrBigzy Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 616
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Post: #6
RE: Texture Issues in ModelViewer

When you export, there's an option on the right for dae files. Or you can do it in Maya under the mesh tab in the polygons set of options.
06-14-2011 09:06 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Linus Ågren Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 308
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 5
Post: #7
RE: Texture Issues in ModelViewer

Hmm.. I have combined all my parts for the table and ticked the Triangulate box, but only the main table (a box) gets exported. (Yes I take export all)

Edit: I separated all parts and it worked fine. Thank you very much!

Creator of The Dark Treasure.
(This post was last modified: 06-14-2011 09:22 PM by Linus Ågren.)
06-14-2011 09:19 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)