Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dev_user mode?
Author Message
89ShadowUK Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Dev_user mode?

Hey guys.

I am trying EVERYTHING to try and get my map to load in game, so I can run around and see it from player perspective. But I just can't get it to load, if I try making it a custom story, no matter what, it won't show.

If I try running it as dev_user, following the steps in the tutorial, I also get nothing, well I get error messages, the first one was;

Failed to read config!

Then I realised I had two of the following commands, AllowQuickSave and DebugMenuOn (or something) in the config, so I removed those, now I'm getting;

Failed to load world custom_stories/MansionTest/Mansion.map

This happens no matter where I have the map for some reason, any ideas? Can post my user and settings configs if that helps anyone?

Many thanks.
(This post was last modified: 06-20-2011 05:10 PM by Tanshaydar.)
06-20-2011 04:23 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #2
RE: Dev_user mode?

Most probably your path to your map file in user_settings.cfg is wrong.

06-20-2011 04:25 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
89ShadowUK Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
RE: Dev_user mode?

(06-20-2011 04:25 PM)Tanshaydar Wrote:  Most probably your path to your map file in user_settings.cfg is wrong.

Could you link the line for me at all?

<Map File="Mansion.map" Folder="maps/ptest/" StartPos="" />

Thats mine

Thanks again!
06-20-2011 04:44 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #4
RE: Dev_user mode?

<Map File="Mansion.map" Folder="custom_stories/MansionTest/" StartPos="" />

That should work, but remember putting the map files into maps folder would be better. Like maps/MansionTest/Mansion.map

06-20-2011 04:51 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
89ShadowUK Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
RE: Dev_user mode?

Thanks for that! Will give it a try in a min or two, silly question before I do, do you need the map_cache there too?
06-20-2011 04:54 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
Post: #6
RE: Dev_user mode?

No, game will automatically cache maps.

06-20-2011 05:03 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
89ShadowUK Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
RE: Dev_user mode?

Nevermind! Got it working! Thanks so much for the help!
06-20-2011 05:08 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)