Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Newsletter | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support


Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Model help
Author Message
plutomaniac Online
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,007
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 172
Post: #11
RE: Model help

oh good! I hope you finish that! Smile

[Image: L72ChX.png]
08-07-2011 09:37 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
RE: Model help

If you don't mind me asking, Dred, what program did you use to export the .dae files? Blender 2.5 is rather problematic in that area. (I have managed to get one into the game by simply modeling and re-exporting an already-present Amnesia model, so I'm not sure what the issue is with from-scratch models unless it's a texturing issue.)

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-07-2011 10:01 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DRedshot Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #13
RE: Model help

I used Maya, with the latest OpenCollada plugin. I used to use Blender, try downloading Blender 2.49b, modelling in 2.5 and exporting in 2.49, that should solve the issue. I know that i only ever ran into problems if i was using the .DAE_FXB plugin. Does Blender use a different .DAE plugin than OpenCollada? if so, then thats your problem! see if there is a plugin for OpenCollada - blender.

08-07-2011 10:31 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
RE: Model help

I'll see if there's an OpenCollada plugin. I figured to try exporting with 2.49 but would like to avoid it if I can. Thanks!

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-07-2011 10:42 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 66
Post: #15
RE: Model help

Blender use a different plugin than OpenCollada and it's not maintained anymore, I think that's why blender cannot export armatures. It's maintenance dropped in 2006.

08-07-2011 10:59 PM
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #16
RE: Model help

Got Maya (thanks to being a student for that one) but my god is it ever frustrating to work with compared to Blender. You think it'd kill them to maybe implement one useful keyboard shortcut? It's also phenomenally bad at textures.

Tried the old version of Blender but it won't export to COLLADA 1.4 without an extra plugin, which then refuses to recognize that I've already installed a full version of Python and instead tells me to install a full version of Python, and there I'm stuck.

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-08-2011 04:42 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
plutomaniac Online
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,007
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 172
Post: #17
RE: Model help

(08-08-2011 04:42 AM)Phoroneus Wrote:  Got Maya (thanks to being a student for that one) but my god is it ever frustrating to work with compared to Blender. You think it'd kill them to maybe implement one useful keyboard shortcut? It's also phenomenally bad at textures.

Tried the old version of Blender but it won't export to COLLADA 1.4 without an extra plugin, which then refuses to recognize that I've already installed a full version of Python and instead tells me to install a full version of Python, and there I'm stuck.

the old versions of blender require a manual installation of Python at Python setup's default directory which is at C:\ main folder only.

[Image: L72ChX.png]
08-08-2011 09:50 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
DRedshot Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 374
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 11
Post: #18
RE: Model help

Also, it requires an old version of python, i think its 2.6.2, but dont quote me on that...

08-08-2011 10:06 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
plutomaniac Online
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,007
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 172
Post: #19
RE: Model help

2.5.2 I think(for Blender 2.49 that works). Blender says what version it wants at it's console window

[Image: L72ChX.png]
08-08-2011 11:32 AM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Phoroneus Offline
Member

Posts: 141
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
RE: Model help

I'll give those a shot. My installation directory for Python is probably what I did wrong. Thank you both for the help.

[Image: at_9365860.png]

Follow Harvest.
08-08-2011 03:32 PM
Find all posts by this user Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)