Frictional Games Forum (read-only)

Full Version: Need some help with my FAST MONSTER script
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
I would like to make a enemy go really quick, REALLY quick for a scare!

Like this --->

I walk a long hallway then a monster runs REALLY fast towards me..
Then it will deactivate..

Just want to know how i make the Brute_1 RUN { script }
really quik to me!

Thanks!!!
You can change his run speed in the model editor.

1. Go to Model Editor
2. Open the brute (remember to make a backup first)
3. Settings --> User Defined Variables
4. Scroll down until you find Run_ForwardSpeed
5. Change the value to whatever you like (default is 5.1)
6. Save and use it in your custom story!

This does make his animations look funny though.
Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: [ -> ]Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: [ -> ]Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol
(12-22-2012, 12:43 AM)NaxEla Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: [ -> ]Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol

I try but it's not activate\ABLE..
i cant use the activate action now....
could you send me your really fast running brute.. make it around 75 speed....

Ive builded a enemy - brute... doesnt be able tos script

So this isnt working
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1", true);

Hmmmmmmmmmm???

FIXED!!!
My foult!
(12-22-2012, 01:19 AM)dnalange Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:43 AM)NaxEla Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: [ -> ]Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol

I try but it's not activate\ABLE..
i cant use the activate action now....
could you send me your really fast running brute.. make it around 75 speed....

Ive builded a enemy - brute... doesnt be able tos script

So this isnt working
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1", true);

Hmmmmmmmmmm???

FIXED!!!
My foult!

I'm glad you got it working Smile
(12-22-2012, 03:14 AM)NaxEla Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 01:19 AM)dnalange Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:43 AM)NaxEla Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:26 AM)dnalange Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-22-2012, 12:06 AM)beecake Wrote: [ -> ]Just overwrite the walk-animation with the run-animation.

REMEMBER:
before you do anything, copy the grunt first!

I mean there is a script for it..
Ill show un example of it here --->


SetEntityActive("servant_brute_1", true);

for(int i=24;i<=44;i++) AddEnemyPatrolNode("servant_brute_1", "PathNodeArea_"+i, 0, "");


Something like this..... would that work?
I have this from disponentia...

Just need this to work.. can't seem to figure it out!!

What that script does, is make a path that the brute will follow; it doesn't make it run any faster. I tested the method that I suggested above, and it works. He runs faster. Although his animations are all sped up, so it looks weird. lol

I try but it's not activate\ABLE..
i cant use the activate action now....
could you send me your really fast running brute.. make it around 75 speed....

Ive builded a enemy - brute... doesnt be able tos script

So this isnt working
SetEntityActive("servant_grunt_1", true);

Hmmmmmmmmmm???

FIXED!!!
My foult!

I'm glad you got it working Smile

ANOTHER QUESTION...
How is it possible with a easys cript to this --->
toutch 4 doors the one door opens\unlocks\getactive doesnt matter....
does NOT matter in witch way the doors are being toutched..
Thanks!!!
Please explain a bit more.

What do you mean by touched? There is only one way to interact with entities.
Do you mean that an entity collides with the door?
(12-22-2012, 09:24 PM)beecake Wrote: [ -> ]Please explain a bit more.

What do you mean by touched? There is only one way to interact with entities.
Do you mean that an entity collides with the door?


I would like to do this -->

Player toutches a door { like you want to open a door , hehe }

But it's locked -> all 4 doors are locked!

when toutched the 4th {randomly, ""the doors are in a circle"" door, one of the doors open let's say door 4 opens..Or unlocks OR anything..

Do you understand now?
Pages: 1 2