Frictional Games Forum (read-only)

Full Version: [SOLVED] Combination Won't Work?
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Hey Smile I was just wandering if anyone could give me a hand in getting this script to work as I have next to no idea on how to make combinations Huh

Code:
//CHEMICAL TEST//
////////////////////

void chemtest(string &in asItemA, string &in asItemB)
{
PlayGuiSound("puzzle_acid_success", 1.0f);
RemoveItem(asItemA);
RemoveItem(asItemB);
GiveItem("glass_container_filled", "Puzzle", "glass_container_filled", "glass_container_full.tga", 1);
}

////////////////////////////
// Run at the start of the game.
void OnGameStart()
{

/////CHEMICAL TEST COMBO/////
AddCombineCallback("ChemicalCombo", "chem01", "chem02", "chemtest", false);
}

Thanks in advance Big Grin
Make sure that the whole script is NOT in the map .hps file. Put it in the Inventory.hps
(11-19-2013, 01:31 PM)JustAnotherPlayer Wrote: [ -> ]Make sure that the whole script is NOT in the map .hps file. Put it in the Inventory.hps

I appreciate the help thanks Smile but that's where the script is already located Undecided
I don't mean to come across as being impatient but does anyone have any idea of what could be wrong with these scripts? :S
Just in case, rename Inventory.hps to inventory.hps.

Besides that, I have absolutely no idea, try deleting any .map_cache, if there's any. (They aren't always there, but they are a pain in the a**. They are usually located in maps/)
(11-20-2013, 03:19 PM)The chaser Wrote: [ -> ]Just in case, rename Inventory.hps to inventory.hps.

Besides that, I have absolutely no idea, try deleting any .map_cache, if there's any. (They aren't always there, but they are a pain in the a**. They are usually located in maps/)

Thanks Smile but unfortunately no gold Confused perhaps it's linked to the placement of the maps as it's Maps>Ch01>List of maps with the inventory.hps being located in the maps folder Confused
My tips are:

1. Check if all the names are correct.

2. Putting them in the hps file can work too. It did at least for me.
(11-20-2013, 07:57 PM)Neelke Wrote: [ -> ]My tips are:

1. Check if all the names are correct.

2. Putting them in the hps file can work too. It did at least for me.

It worked! thanks! Big Grin had to resort to the second tip for it to work thanks again Big Grin