Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Texture, Model & Animation Help Texture Shading
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#1
Texture Shading

So I wanna rebuild my map. Just one thing that I noticed that the floor's base colour doesn't fit to the place. How do I change the base colour without re-making the whole texture? I don't have time.

Oh and I'm using GIMP.
EDIT:
OFF-TOPIC:
And why can't I see the candlestick_wall lamp's model in Blender?!

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
(This post was last modified: 05-14-2013, 02:45 PM by PutraenusAlivius.)
05-14-2013, 12:48 PM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#2
RE: Texture Shading

Nothing? You jerks.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
05-14-2013, 03:04 PM
Find Reply
WALP Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,221
Threads: 34
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 45
#3
RE: Texture Shading

Use the colorfify option under colors.
You may also want to desaturate(also found under colors) the image first but its not essential.
05-14-2013, 03:28 PM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#4
RE: Texture Shading

Thanks. I'm trying to achieve this colour[1] but can't do so. What are the specs I need?

[1]
[Image: 6%22x6%22_porcelain_floor_tiles.jpg]

Hey guys, I have another issue. After applying the texture, I click Export and I just click OK and overwritten the file. Thing is, I can't see any changes at all. The file is the mansionbase_floor.dds. The tiled one.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
(This post was last modified: 05-14-2013, 04:42 PM by PutraenusAlivius.)
05-14-2013, 04:06 PM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#5
RE: Texture Shading

The material file is reading the original mansionbase_floor. Make your texture's name unique like "cream_floor_tile" or something and make a new material to use.
05-14-2013, 06:43 PM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#6
RE: Texture Shading

Oh thanks. But I can't find the color I want.

OFFTOPIC:
It seems like I cannot see the candlestick_wall model in Blender. Help.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
05-15-2013, 03:39 AM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#7
RE: Texture Shading

I can't see the candlestick_wall model in Blender. Please help me.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
05-15-2013, 12:07 PM
Find Reply
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,257
Threads: 74
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#8
RE: Texture Shading

Most modelers around here use autodesk modeling suites, not blender.

I've never touched the program and thus can not help you :3

Also don't act like a complete douche when you're not getting help, we are in no way obligated to give you any help at all.
05-15-2013, 12:21 PM
Find Reply
WALP Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,221
Threads: 34
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 45
#9
RE: Texture Shading

I tried the candlestick myself, and it seems that it has a problem with scale so it gets really!! small.
Just hit numbad_period after importing it and it will zoom in enough for you to see it. then you can scale it up yourself, use an asset that imports properly for scale reference if you need to.
05-15-2013, 01:30 PM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#10
RE: Texture Shading

(05-15-2013, 01:30 PM)martinnord Wrote: I tried the candlestick myself, and it seems that it has a problem with scale so it gets really!! small.
Just hit numbad_period after importing it and it will zoom in enough for you to see it. then you can scale it up yourself, use an asset that imports properly for scale reference if you need to.

I can't see the circular plane in Blender. Why?

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
05-15-2013, 01:32 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)