Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
Retomathic Offline
Member

Posts: 121
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

lol ok, it seems I really need to buy a new pc.
08-31-2013, 02:17 PM
Website Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-31-2013, 02:17 PM)Retomathic Wrote: lol ok, it seems I really need to buy a new pc.

64MB is very little video ram considering the usual 1024-2048MB that today's graphics cards have. Yes, you need to buy a new pc but keep in mind that the previous one you mentioned, as I said, should run the game at the lowest settings.
(This post was last modified: 08-31-2013, 02:20 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-31-2013, 02:20 PM
Find Reply
SliceAndDice Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Hey everyone,

I made an account here, after lurking for quite some time, just for this question.
I just checked the requirements on "can you run it" and it said that I can't play the game because of my CPU...
This is it: Pentium® Dual-Core CPU E5700 @ 3.00GHz
Is this site even accurate? I would be very disappointed if I couldn't run the game. A friend of mine that is good with things like that said I should be able to, so who is right? :/
08-31-2013, 03:06 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-31-2013, 03:06 PM)SliceAndDice Wrote: Hey everyone,I made an account here, after lurking for quite some time, just for this question.
I just checked the requirements on "can you run it" and it said that I can't play the game because of my CPU...
This is it: Pentium® Dual-Core CPU E5700 @ 3.00GHz
Is this site even accurate? I would be very disappointed if I couldn't run the game. A friend of mine that is good with things like that said I should be able to, so who is right? :/

You are right. As I have said countless times including 2-3 times at this thread, this site is not to be trusted for certain reasons. I'll add a FAQ for this site at one of the troubleshooting guides at some point.

Your cpu should be just fine. What's the rest of your system like (OS, RAM, GPU)?
(This post was last modified: 08-31-2013, 03:16 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-31-2013, 03:15 PM
Find Reply
SliceAndDice Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Thank you for the fast reply! The rest of my computer:

4,1GB Ram, Microsoft 7 64Bit,Nvidia GeForce 315 (not good, I know) 512 MB.

Hope I didn't forget anything...
(This post was last modified: 08-31-2013, 03:28 PM by SliceAndDice.)
08-31-2013, 03:26 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-31-2013, 03:26 PM)SliceAndDice Wrote: Thank you for the fast reply! The rest of my computer:

4,1GB Ram, Microsoft 7 64Bit,Nvidia GeForce 315 (not good, I know) 512 MB.

Hope I didn't forget anything...

You forgot to format the text and it's...huge...

Anyway, OS/CPU/RAM is fine. Your graphics card, as you know, is holding you back. It does support OpenGL 3.2 so it should run but because it's weak I suspect that you will only be able to play the game at lower settings.

Edit: You fixed the text fast. Oh well... :d
(This post was last modified: 08-31-2013, 03:30 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-31-2013, 03:28 PM
Find Reply
Geoff Offline
Member

Posts: 80
Threads: 8
Joined: Jul 2013
Reputation: 1
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I did forget to mention, my graphics card is a nvidia GeForce 9500 GT. Not sure if that was a problem at all, but other sites have said it fell below minimum as well.

All sites are failing me at this point and it's disturbing.
08-31-2013, 03:40 PM
Find Reply
SliceAndDice Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-31-2013, 03:28 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:
(08-31-2013, 03:26 PM)SliceAndDice Wrote: Thank you for the fast reply! The rest of my computer:

4,1GB Ram, Microsoft 7 64Bit,Nvidia GeForce 315 (not good, I know) 512 MB.

Hope I didn't forget anything...

You forgot to format the text and it's...huge...

Anyway, OS/CPU/RAM is fine. Your graphics card, as you know, is holding you back. It does support OpenGL 3.2 so it should run but because it's weak I suspect that you will only be able to play the game at lower settings.

Edit: You fixed the text fast. Oh well... :d

Yeah, I noticed fast enough. XD Dunno what I did there regarding the text...
Thanks again. I'm relieved now. I'll get myself a new grafics card around Christmas, when I have some money to spare. Need to play this on lower settings until then.
08-31-2013, 03:42 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-19-2013, 12:22 AM)Geoff Wrote: CPU: AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+
GPU: GeForce 9500 GT

The last time you said you also have a dual core AMD. To tell you completely, what OS and how much RAM do you have on your system?

Your cpu should be fine, below requirements but acceptable. Your graphics card supports OpenGL 2.1 so the game should barely run and because it's an older weak card I would say only at the lowest possible settings.

However, Amnesia demanded OpenGL 2.1. It should be the same for the pigs but I'm not sure. If it requires a higher OpenGL version it won't run at all. I haven't managed to confirm that yet.
(This post was last modified: 08-31-2013, 03:49 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-31-2013, 03:45 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
@TCR & FG: AAMFP OpenGL Requirement?

For the devs of the pigs (TCR & FG):

Does the pigs use OpenGL 2.1 like Amnesia or did you add extensions meaning a higher version? I'm asking so that we are not saying wrong things in the Questions about Requirements topic.
(This post was last modified: 09-03-2013, 10:46 AM by plutomaniac.)
08-31-2013, 03:53 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)