Frictional Games Forum
change monster size? - Printable Version

+- Frictional Games Forum (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum)
+-- Forum: Amnesia: The Dark Descent (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-6.html)
+--- Forum: Custom Stories, TCs & Mods - Development (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-38.html)
+---- Forum: Development Support (https://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/forum-39.html)
+---- Thread: change monster size? (/thread-19787.html)



change monster size? - darksky - 01-03-2013

hi
is it possible to (easy) change the size of monsters ,e.g. the brute?
i don't have any experience in modeling.

changing the size in the level editor does not seem to work Smile


RE: change monster size? - FlawlessHappiness - 01-03-2013

Try go to the model editor and do it...

Remember always to have a backup


RE: change monster size? - darksky - 01-03-2013

i cannot change the size in the model editor either.
the buttons are grey and i can't write the number in the text field


RE: change monster size? - The chaser - 01-03-2013

(01-03-2013, 02:29 PM)darksky Wrote: i cannot change the size in the model editor either.
the buttons are grey and i can't write the number in the text field

Then it's going to be a lot more complicated! You will need a modelling program, Autodesk Maya (the 2011 maya is the most used)
Before doing anything, make a backup from the original monster.

-Go to Maya
-Import the model
-Scale it
-Export it again (as .dae, remember!)

Done. I don't know if you have to re-size the dae_anim's, though.


RE: change monster size? - Statyk - 01-03-2013

The reason the monsters can't be resized (in theory), is because the animations are set keyframes on each bone. These bones are in specific location and rotations in space and time of the game, so even if you scale it in the editor (model/level), once the animation begins, the bones revert back to wherever the animations have them keyframed. Imagine pulling at a rubber band. Once you let go of the stretch, it will retract back to its original shape. The only way to fix it (again, in theory) is to import it into maya and re-keyframe the animations at a smaller or larger scale.

There could be another way, but I'm not aware of it if there is.


RE: change monster size? - darksky - 01-03-2013

so basically i would have to resize the body and the skeleton in every .dea(_anim) file?

then i guess it is too much work for a little thing i had in mind for my cs