Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
LordOfDragons Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 501
Threads: 14
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 13
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Low settings? Alright, thanks for the information :3
Sounds good... Sounds very good...

The question that will never be answered:
SOMA WHY ARE YOU SO BEAUTIFUL? ;_;
08-22-2013, 10:02 PM
Find Reply
Sakonosolo Offline
Member

Posts: 79
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-22-2013, 09:48 PM)RadioactiveRatt Wrote: Awesome! Thanks for the info! <3 One more question though, as I said, I have no clue what does what inside of the computer but I do know that certain parts can only work with certain computers. If I have an Acer Vertion, what type of graphics card can I buy to upgrade it so I can play the game better? (My computer didn't come with that graphics card, I bought it and installed it myself but it was luck that it actually fit, I just looked for the one on the requirements of the first Amnesia XD) Thanks again!!
Your graphics card doesn't need to be any certain type to work. Just make sure that your motherboard has a PCI-E slot (which your specs you posted leads me to believe it does) and that the card actually fits inside your computer. As for which card you should get that depends on your budget. I wouldn't consider too high as your CPU could bottleneck you. A 550/560 TI should be fine and is probably a decent price now. If you want to go all out and get a super GPU in case you upgrade your CPU in the future that's cool too. I have a 670 right now and it's serving me well. The 700 series is out too so if you have the money you could get a 770 or something like that. That would probably lead to a bottleneck though.

Really though it's up to your choice. Just remember that for Nvidia xy0, x designates the line of cards, Nvidia is on the 700 series, and y designates the relative power. Lower than x50s is getting into the low end, x50 is about mid range and x60 and up is getting into high end cards. It's similar with AMD but theirs is 4 numbers, xyz0. I think that x is still the line, which AMD is on the 7000 series cards. y and z are varying degrees of power, so a 5870 is better than a 5670. I'm not as familiar with the tiers with AMD cards though.
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2013, 10:17 PM by Sakonosolo.)
08-22-2013, 10:11 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-22-2013, 10:11 PM)Sakonosolo Wrote: Your graphics card doesn't need to be any certain type to work. Just make sure that your motherboard has a PCI-E slot (which your specs you posted leads me to believe it does) and that the card actually fits inside your computer.

Power Supply matters as well. If she has a 400W psu for example, that won't be able to work.
(This post was last modified: 08-23-2013, 11:00 AM by plutomaniac.)
08-22-2013, 11:18 PM
Find Reply
Sakonosolo Offline
Member

Posts: 79
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Oh yeah, forgot about that. So you'd have to get a new PSU too. Though I don't know what the average power requirement for certain cards are. Most higher end ones list 500W or 600W I think.
08-22-2013, 11:41 PM
Find Reply
Beatitupp Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I was hoping for some insight on my system requirements.
Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz
8 GB RAM

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series
Windows 7 64-Bit Operating System

Thanks for your time.
08-23-2013, 02:32 AM
Find Reply
RadioactiveRatt Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-22-2013, 10:11 PM)Sakonosolo Wrote:
(08-22-2013, 09:48 PM)RadioactiveRatt Wrote: Awesome! Thanks for the info! <3 One more question though, as I said, I have no clue what does what inside of the computer but I do know that certain parts can only work with certain computers. If I have an Acer Vertion, what type of graphics card can I buy to upgrade it so I can play the game better? (My computer didn't come with that graphics card, I bought it and installed it myself but it was luck that it actually fit, I just looked for the one on the requirements of the first Amnesia XD) Thanks again!!
Your graphics card doesn't need to be any certain type to work. Just make sure that your motherboard has a PCI-E slot (which your specs you posted leads me to believe it does) and that the card actually fits inside your computer. As for which card you should get that depends on your budget. I wouldn't consider too high as your CPU could bottleneck you. A 550/560 TI should be fine and is probably a decent price now. If you want to go all out and get a super GPU in case you upgrade your CPU in the future that's cool too. I have a 670 right now and it's serving me well. The 700 series is out too so if you have the money you could get a 770 or something like that. That would probably lead to a bottleneck though.

Really though it's up to your choice. Just remember that for Nvidia xy0, x designates the line of cards, Nvidia is on the 700 series, and y designates the relative power. Lower than x50s is getting into the low end, x50 is about mid range and x60 and up is getting into high end cards. It's similar with AMD but theirs is 4 numbers, xyz0. I think that x is still the line, which AMD is on the 7000 series cards. y and z are varying degrees of power, so a 5870 is better than a 5670. I'm not as familiar with the tiers with AMD cards though.

I kinda figured that it didn't need to be any specific type to work, I just wanted to maybe change it to something a little better, I don't mind playing games on low settings though(Always paranoid my computer's going to overheat). What's a PCI-E slot? I'm assuming that it's the spot where I plugged my current graphics card into. My budget, I don't mind paying something around the 100 range as for the rest of your reply, you completely lost me XD

I only thought of upgrading my graphics card because my old computer wouldn't play the first Amnesia so I bought a new computer. The guy at Best Buy said that this computer had everything that I needed to play the game but I got it home, installed it and I got a black screen. It wouldn't play on this one either because it had a really low end graphics card built into the mother board (Guy at Best Buy lied to me) but luckily my uncle opened the case and he found an expansion slot for a graphics card so I bought the Nvidia one just to play it.

(08-22-2013, 11:18 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:
(08-22-2013, 10:11 PM)Sakonosolo Wrote: Your graphics card doesn't need to be any certain type to work. Just make sure that your motherboard has a PCI-E slot (which your specs you posted leads me to believe it does) and that the card actually fits inside your computer.

Power Supply matters as well. If she has a 400W psu for example, that won't be able to work.

How would I tell how big my power supply is? And I'm a girl by the way ^_^
(This post was last modified: 08-23-2013, 06:54 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-23-2013, 03:17 AM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-23-2013, 02:32 AM)Beatitupp Wrote: I was hoping for some insight on my system requirements.

Intel® Core™2 Duo CPU P8600 @ 2.40GHz
8 GB RAM
ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4500 Series
Windows 7 64-Bit Operating System

Thanks for your time.

Your graphics card supports OpenGL 3.2 so it should able to run the game at lower settings. Everything else is fine.

(08-23-2013, 03:17 AM)RadioactiveRatt Wrote: I kinda figured that it didn't need to be any specific type to work, I just wanted to maybe change it to something a little better, I don't mind playing games on low settings though(Always paranoid my computer's going to overheat). What's a PCI-E slot? I'm assuming that it's the spot where I plugged my current graphics card into. My budget, I don't mind paying something around the 100 range as for the rest of your reply, you completely lost me XD

I only thought of upgrading my graphics card because my old computer wouldn't play the first Amnesia so I bought a new computer. The guy at Best Buy said that this computer had everything that I needed to play the game but I got it home, installed it and I got a black screen. It wouldn't play on this one either because it had a really low end graphics card built into the mother board (Guy at Best Buy lied to me) but luckily my uncle opened the case and he found an expansion slot for a graphics card so I bought the Nvidia one just to play it.

How would I tell how big my power supply is? And I'm a girl by the way ^_^

At 100$ or near, I recommend the Radeon HD 7770. It's a low-middle end graphics card that can play every modern game at Medium settings at an acceptable frame rate. For example: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6814202023 (for something less than 100, there are other 7770 cards, let me know).

Also, you will get to choose a free AAA game from a list (an AMD offer).

For the power supply, you have to open the case to see that. There should a sticker at the power supply indicating the Wattage.

Sorry about the "he" parts, fixed! Smile
(This post was last modified: 08-23-2013, 11:43 AM by plutomaniac.)
08-23-2013, 11:37 AM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Um, what about the AMD Athlon II X3 455 Processor? Is that good too?

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
(This post was last modified: 08-23-2013, 01:10 PM by PutraenusAlivius.)
08-23-2013, 01:08 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

It's fine for Medium.
08-23-2013, 01:27 PM
Find Reply
mminecraftfan Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Threads: 2
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Can AAMFP Work on this specs?

Intel core I3 M 390 all 4 cores at 2.67 GHz

3 GB RAM

Ati radeon HD 6470 2,5 GB

Full HD Display and srs surround speakers
08-23-2013, 06:05 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)