Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SLI support for the game
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#11
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-07-2010, 12:51 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote: Does it matter? I have a 8800 GTS 512, no SLI, and I can max it perfectly.

I don't see how you could possibly need SLI?

Yeah really ? Have you read the post number 4 of this thread?

In 1920*1200 with SSAO maxed out, I doubt that you can play the game.

If you don't matter about SLI, don't post in this thread or even don't read it, you certainly have something most important to do Smile
09-07-2010, 01:25 PM
Find
Mikezila Offline
Member

Posts: 64
Threads: 5
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#12
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

I have a Radeon 5870 Mobility + i7 and I can jam with everything but SS samples at max. Works great. Buddy has SLI'd something-or-others he bought a few months ago that won't leverage both cards, but he still runs the game just as well as I do.

Do you really need SLI for this game? It's not exactly Crysis.
09-07-2010, 11:53 PM
Find
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#13
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-07-2010, 11:53 PM)Mikezila Wrote: I have a Radeon 5870 Mobility + i7 and I can jam with everything but SS samples at max. Works great. Buddy has SLI'd something-or-others he bought a few months ago that won't leverage both cards, but he still runs the game just as well as I do.

Do you really need SLI for this game? It's not exactly Crysis.

Don't you even read previous posts? Your post is useless and doesn't help me.

Same answer than previsously
09-08-2010, 06:47 AM
Find
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#14
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

I'm not alone, some others people are concern by SLI Smile

http://www.nvnews.net/vbulletin/showpost...stcount=12
09-08-2010, 10:43 AM
Find
Spyle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#15
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

I'm not buying this game until I can get it running in Surround.
09-12-2010, 02:36 PM
Find
MulleDK19 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 545
Threads: 21
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
#16
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

[Image: 16455.png]
09-12-2010, 02:38 PM
Find
newiral Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#17
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

You're right.
(09-12-2010, 02:38 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:
(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

You don't know what you're talking about. Please leave us.
(This post was last modified: 09-12-2010, 05:21 PM by newiral.)
09-12-2010, 05:20 PM
Find
Windmill Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#18
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

Yea. I have the same problem. All my things are maxed except anti-occulasing which is at 64 at the moment. I made another thread, thinking it was just mouse lag as changing all my other settings did nothing, until I found this setting. I very much hope you guys look into this; it would help immensely!

My specs:
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64
Processor: i7 965 OC'd @ 4.0Ghz
GPU (x2): Nvidia GeForce GTX 280 SLi
RAM: 6 GB

Edit: And to people disagreeing with the fact that we need SLi, I get 10-15 fps with SSAO maxed out. I get 50+ with everything maxed out in Crysis on DX10. I believe we do.
09-12-2010, 09:40 PM
Find
MulleDK19 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 545
Threads: 21
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
#19
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010, 05:20 PM)newiral Wrote:
(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

You're right.
(09-12-2010, 02:38 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:
(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

You don't know what you're talking about. Please leave us.

I know just fine. You either have crappy cards that can't run the game, or you're trying to run it on levels you wouldn't even see the difference between.

[Image: 16455.png]
09-12-2010, 10:27 PM
Find
Spyle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#20
Solved: 2 Years, 7 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: SLI support for the game

(09-12-2010, 10:27 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:
(09-12-2010, 05:20 PM)newiral Wrote:
(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

You're right.
(09-12-2010, 02:38 PM)MulleDK19 Wrote:
(09-12-2010, 02:36 PM)Spyle Wrote: Without SLI support this game can't function in surround mode properly. SLI actually kills my performance in this game. A 2010 game that does not support SLI. I have games several years old that do. People with multiple gpus aren't exactly a minority these days.

Amnesia does not need SLI... If you can't handle it with a single card, then you need to upgrade.

You don't know what you're talking about. Please leave us.

I know just fine. You either have crappy cards that can't run the game, or you're trying to run it on levels you wouldn't even see the difference between.

You don't know, and you apparently can't read. You CAN'T run surround view withOUT SLI. Understand? It is NOT possible.

Secondly, if you know of a card faster than a GTX480, please, do share this information.

The game works fine with SLI disabled, but that is not the point, if I do that, I can't run surround view. Get it? Probably not.
09-13-2010, 12:04 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)