Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Mouse not working
Astalon Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 1
#31
Not Solved RE: Mouse not working

(09-07-2020, 11:50 AM)Brimstone Wrote: I already wrote what broke mouse. Does this bug also exist in the Steam version?
Why not playing with 1.41 non "a" ?

And does 1.40 work in 4K for you?

Can someone from Frictional Games say something?

I originally went from 1.41a to 1.41 using Win 10 and a mouse. It originally worked, but then didn't on a reinstall. I then went to 1.40 and it has worked well for more than a week - no issues at all. This is the version from GOG.
09-07-2020, 08:27 PM
Find Reply
Brimstone Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 1
#32
Not Solved RE: Mouse not working

(09-07-2020, 08:27 PM)Astalon Wrote: I originally went from 1.41a to 1.41 using Win 10 and a mouse. It originally worked, but then didn't on a reinstall. I then went to 1.40 and it has worked well for more than a week - no issues at all. This is the version from GOG.

Can you please send me Amnesia.exe from 1.41 ?
I want to look what are the differences between 1.41 and 1.41a.
Thanks
09-08-2020, 11:10 PM
Find Reply
CardiacShotgun Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2020
Reputation: 0
#33
Not Solved RE: Mouse not working

(09-06-2020, 10:21 AM)Brimstone Wrote:
(09-06-2020, 05:21 AM)CardiacShotgun Wrote: And Luckily I'm at 2k resolution so I don't have the 4k scaling issues.

What's that for an argument? The game has to work in 4K, otherwise it's broken and no experience at all.

What is it for an argument? Me saying that I'm glad I don't have to mess with it anymore to enjoy my time with it.
09-09-2020, 12:08 AM
Find Reply
Brimstone Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 1
#34
Not Solved RE: Mouse not working

(09-09-2020, 12:08 AM)CardiacShotgun Wrote: What is it for an argument? Me saying that I'm glad I don't have to mess with it anymore to enjoy my time with it.

Angry
09-09-2020, 06:54 AM
Find Reply
Astalon Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 1
#35
Not Solved RE: Mouse not working

(09-08-2020, 11:10 PM)Brimstone Wrote:
(09-07-2020, 08:27 PM)Astalon Wrote: I originally went from 1.41a to 1.41 using Win 10 and a mouse. It originally worked, but then didn't on a reinstall. I then went to 1.40 and it has worked well for more than a week - no issues at all. This is the version from GOG.

Can you please send me Amnesia.exe from 1.41 ?
I want to look what are the differences between 1.41 and 1.41a.
Thanks

I read elsewhere that the difference between 1.41 and 1.41a was Chinese localisation and different credits. I couldn't play 1.41a at all, and only tested 1.41 in a couple of rooms before I couldn't use it anymore. I've since deleted both these versions. The only version I have tested extensively now is 1.40 and it is the only version I currently have.
09-09-2020, 07:36 AM
Find Reply
Brimstone Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2020
Reputation: 1
#36
Not Solved RE: Mouse not working

But 1.40 has the save game bug introduced with hard mode.
So you mean 1.41 is partially bugged/partially working?
That's strange. FG has something broken with the recent patches.

I hope there are not even more bugs hidden somewhere in the code that was changed since the 1.3x patches made by FG newbies. The last version that was made by original FG team was 1.2 with the Justine DLC. After that version new people joined to FG and worked on Amnesia patches.

nebej, can you please say something?

Nevertheless the mouse bug seems not part of the Amnesia.exe. For my experience it's caused by the .sdb appfix applied by GOG. So the 1.41 exe should be okay. Important is that game mode selection works when starting a new game. Still need this exe to figure out what's broken in 1.41a. There are not only Chinese language and credits change. I'm sure they changed something in the exe aswell.

.
(This post was last modified: 09-09-2020, 08:34 AM by Brimstone.)
09-09-2020, 08:19 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)